These Databases were transcribed by Angela Dix as background to the publication of her book - North Curry - A Place in History

How to use these Databases

When you first open a database you will be presented with a table showing all of the records in the database. For technical reasons the NEXT, PREVIOUS, Filters. Find it and Quick Search buttons no longer function and should not be used as they may cause your computer to crash.  Information can be sorted alphabetically by column by double-clicking on the appropriate column heading.

Conventions used in transcriptions - The information  presented is initially sorted by ID which is the order in which the records appear on the source documents.

In the 1841 Census places of birth are not given. Under the heading Place, Y denotes born in Somerset and N denotes not born in Somerset. A number 1 appears under Households at the start of each new household and the Census No. changes.  The latter is not part of the original documentation. Ages are rounded down to the nearest term of five years if over 14 years.

The following abbreviations appear throughout all the Census years

 

h

head

fil

father in law

hse

housekeeper

 

w

wife if in ‘description’ column or widow/widower if in ‘status’ column

mil

mother in law

vis

visitor

 

s

son

bil

brother in law

gov

governess

 

d

daughter or day/days

sil

sister in law or son in law

ass

assistant

 

gs

grandson

m

month/months

nur

nurse

 

gd

granddaughter

emp

employing

jny

journeyman

 

fat

father

nep

nephew

sch

scholar

 

mot

mother

nie

niece

ser

servant

 

bro

brother

cou

cousin

inm

inmate

 

sis

sister

lod

lodger

gnie

grandniece

 

std/sts

stepdaughter/stepson

boa

boarder

lab/labs

labourer/labourers

 

wid

widow/widower

wor

worker

app/apps

apprentice/apprentices

WARNING - Despite the best efforts of all involved no transcription can be guaranteed to be perfect.  Early handwriting is difficult to read and this is exacerbated by the damage and discolouration of many original documents.   These difficulties together with simple human error in typing can all lead to incorrect transcriptions.  All researchers are strongly advised to use these databases as a guide and to check those entries they are personally interested in for themselves on the microfiche records available at the Somerset Heritage Centre using this database as a guide to their location.

</
North Curry Census 1841
Quick Search

1

5

1

1

Meade

Henry

55

Solicitor

Y

2

5

1

Meade

Sarah

20

Y

3

5

1

Meade

Robert

15

Clerk

Y

4

5

1

Meade

Anna

14

Y

5

5

1

Fowler

Louisa

20

Y

6

5

2

1

Miller

Robert

30

Agricultural Labourer

Y

7

5

2

Miller

Mary

40

Y

8

5

2

Bellringer

James

25

Agricultural Labourer

Y

9

5

3

1

Parsons

Thomas

80

Carpenter

Y

10

5

3

Parsons

Elizabeth

15

Y

11

5

4

1

Miller

William

80

Y

12

5

4

Duke

Annie

40

Y

13

5

5

1

Foster

John

80

Y

14

5

5

Duke

Elizabeth

45

Y

15

5

6

1

Andrews

Sarah

35

Labourer

Y

16

5

6

Andrews

Caroline

9

Y

17

5

6

Andrews

Harriet

7

Y

18

5

6

Andrews

Elias

5

Y

19

5

6

Andrews

Henry

2

Y

20

5

7

1

Duke

Simon

40

Agricultural Labourer

Y

21

5

7

Duke

Mary

40

Y

22

5

7

Duke

Ann

15

Y

23

5

7

Duke

James

13

Y

24

5

7

Duke

Joseph

9

Y

25

5

7

Duke

Maria

4

Y

26

5

7

Duke

Caroline

2

Y

27

5

7

Duke

Mary

80

Y

28

5

8

1

Kewer

James

35

Agricultural Labourer

Y

29

5

8

Kewer

Elizabeth

25

Y

30

5

8

Kewer

John

3

Y

31

5

8

Kewer

Henry

1

Y

32

5

8

Besley

Ann

12

Y

33

5

9

1

Stokes

John

25

Y

34

5

9

Stokes

Elizabeth

35

Y

35

5

9

Stokes

Charles

7

Y

36

5

10

1

Edwards

Agnes

50

Y

37

5

10

Edwards

George

25

Y

38

5

10

Edwards

James

20

Y

39

5

10

Edwards

Louisa

15

Y

40

5

10

Edwards

Sophia

14

Y

41

5

10

Edwards

Eliza Louise

8

Y

42

5

10

Edwards

George

6

Y

43

5

11

1

Cozens

Andrew

55

Y

44

5

11

Cozens

Hannah

50

Y

45

5

12

1

Hurdly

William

50

Agricultural Labourer

Y

46

5

13

1

Salway

Mary

35

Schoolmistress

Y

47

5

13

Salway

Mary

6

Y

48

5

13

Salway

Lavinia

4

Y

49

5

13

Salway

Emma

3

Y

50

5

13

Salway

Jane

1

Y

51

6

14

1

Bird

John

60

Agricultural Labourer

Y

52

6

14

Bird

Jane

60

Y

53

6

15

1

Parsons

Anna

55

Dressmaker

Y

54

6

15

Foster

Ann

25

Dressmaker

Y

55

6

15

Whitnell

Ann

75

Y

56

6

16

1

Richards

David

35

N

57

6

16

Richards

Mary

35

Y

58

6

16

Richards

William

13

Y

59

6

16

Richards

John

12

Y

60

6

16

Richards

Mary

10

Y

61

6

16

Richards

Matthew

9

Y

62

6

16

Richards

Alfred

7

Y

63

6

16

Richards

Herbert

3

Y

64

6

16

Richards

Sarah

5m

Y

65

6

17

1

Jones

Eliza

25

Y

66

6

17

Jones

Walter

9

Y

67

6

17

Jones

Mary

9

Y

68

6

17

Jones

Eliza

6

Y

69

6

17

Jones

Emma

4

Y

70

6

17

Jones

Susan

2

Y

71

6

18

1

Parks

William

35

Y

72

6

18

Parks

Mary

35

Y

73

6

18

Parks

Sarah

5

Y

74

6

18

Allen

Joseph

15

Y

75

6

19

1

Glide

Jonathan

45

Farmer

Y

76

6

19

Glide

Mary

45

Y

77

6

19

Glide

Louisa

18

Y

78

6

19

Glide

Cornelia

15

Y

79

6

19

Glide

Matilda

14

Y

80

6

19

Glide

Delhia

12

Y

81

6

19

Glide

Fredrick

10

Y

82

6

19

Glide

Joseph

6

Y

83

6

19

Glide

Caroline

4

Y

84

6

19

Glide

Mary

1

Y

85

6

20

1

Smith

Peter

30

Agricultural Labourer

Y

86

6

20

Smith

Sarah

25

Y

87

6

20

Smith

Jane

6

Y

88

6

20

Smith

Charles

1

Y

89

6

21

1

Bond

Thomas

45

Agricultural Labourer

Y

90

6

21

Bond

Eliza

40

Y

91

6

21

Bond

George

13

Y

92

6

21

Bond

Charles

11

Y

93

6

21

Bond

Richard

8

Y

94

6

21

Bond

Sarah

5

Y

95

6

21

Bond

Elizabeth

2

Y

96

6

22

1

Smith

James

35

Agricultural Labourer

Y

97

6

22

Smith

Sarah

25

Y

98

6

22

Smith

James

5

Y

99

6

22

Smith

Mary

3

Y

100

6

22

Smith

Elizabeth

1

Y

101

7

23

1

Corner

Thomas

55

Shoemaker

Y

102

7

23

Corner

Charlotte

50

Y

103

7

23

Corner

William

20

Y

104

7

23

Corner

Thomas

11

Y

105

7

23

Corner

Caroline

9

Y

106

7

23

Corner

Louisa

6

Y

107

7

23

Corner

John

15

Y

108

7

24

1

Staples

George

35

Tailor

Y

109

7

24

Staples

Charlotte

30

Y

110

7

24

Staples

Alfred

10

Y

111

7

24

Staples

Caroline

8

Y

112

7

24

Staples

Louisa

5

Y

113

7

24

Staples

Thomas

1

Y

114

7

25

1

Kewer

Henry

60

Y

115

7

25

Shute

John

30

Shoemaker

Y

116

7

25

Shute

Ann

15

Y

117

7

25

Shute

William

1

Y

118

7

26

1

Potter

Robert

60

Y

119

7

26

Potter

Mary

50

Y

120

7

27

1

Bradbeer

John

30

Haydealer

Y

121

7

27

Bradbeer

Eliza

20

Y

122

7

27

Bradbeer

Eliza

15

Y

123

7

28

1

Humphry

Robert

65

Dissenting Minister

N

124

7

28

Humphry

Jane

20

N

125

7

28

Gay

Mary

20

Y

126

7

28

Brewer

Eleanor

5

Y

127

7

28

Baskett

Ann

15

Female Servant

Y

128

7

29

1

West

John

45

Miller

Y

129

7

29

West

Ann

35

Y

130

7

29

West

Hannah

4

Y

131

7

29

West

Mary

1

Y

132

7

29

Denman

Charles

14

Male Servant

Y

133

7

30

1

Lawrence

William

65

Carpenter

Y

134

7

30

Lawrence

Susanna

65

Y

135

7

30

Lawrence

James

30

Millwright

Y

136

7

30

Lawrence

Ann

30

Y

137

7

30

Lawrence

Ishmail

25

Clock Maker

Y

138

7

31

1

Pocock

Robert

60

Independent

Y

139

7

31

Spearing

Mary

66

Female Servant

Y

140

7

32

1

Parks

John

75

Shoemaker

Y

141

7

32

Parks

James

3

Y

142

7

32

Stokes

Joseph

6

Y

143

7

32

Bird

Mary

65

Y

144

7

33

1

Linton

Arthur

30

Cabinet Maker

Y

145

7

33

Linton

Jane

30

Y

146

7

33

Linton

John

10

Y

147

7

33

Linton

Susan

6

Y

148

7

33

Linton

Mary

5

Y

149

7

33

Linton

William

3

Y

150

7

33

Linton

Sarah

8m

Y

151

8

34

1

Pounsbery

Anthony

30

Baker

Y

152

8

34

Pounsbery

Martha

35

Y

153

8

34

Pounsbery

Mary

4

Y

154

8

34

Pounsbery

Elizabeth

2

Y

155

8

34

Pounsbery

Emma

1m

Y

156

8

34

Sealey

William

15

Bakers Apprentice

Y

157

8

34

Smith

Elizabeth

10

Female Servant

Y

158

8

35

1

Kinglake

John

40

Farmer

Y

159

8

35

Kinglake

Elizabeth

40

Y

160

8

35

Kinglake

Richard

14

Y

161

8

35

Kinglake

John

3m

Y

162

8

35

Giles

Honor

14

Female Servant

Y

163

8

36

1

Morris

Richard

50

Auctioneer

Y

164

8

36

Morris

Elizabeth

50

Y

165

8

36

Morris

Robert

15

Y

166

8

36

Morris

Cuthbert

9

Y

167

8

37

1

Duke

Robert

40

Labourer

Y

168

8

37

Duke

Eliza

30

Y

169

8

37

Duke

Louisa

12

Y

170

8

37

Duke

Robert

10

Y

171

8

37

Duke

Mary

3

Y

172

8

37

Duke

Eliza

5m

Y

173

8

38

1

Brewer

Edward

20

Farmer

Y

174

8

38

Brewer

Eliza

20

Y

175

8

38

Brewer

Edward

1

Y

176

8

38

Brewer

Not known

9d

Y

177

8

38

Miller

Elizabeth

55

Nurse

Y

178

8

38

Hake

Mary

20

Female Servant

Y

179

8

38

Morris

Benjamin

15

Male Servant

Y

180

8

38

Salway

Caroline

9

Female Servant

Y

181

8

39

1

Such

Ephraim

25

Basket Maker

Y

182

8

39

Such

Maria

25

Y

183

8

39

Such

Mary

7

Y

184

8

39

Such

Rosannah

6

Y

185

8

39

Such

Ephraim

2

Y

186

8

39

Such

Not known

8w

Y

187

8

40

1

Fry

James

50

Farmer

Y

188

8

40

Fry

Mary

50

Y

189

8

41

1

Bellringer

William

20

Mason

Y

190

8

41

Bellringer

Jane

20

Y

191

8

41

Bellringer

Betsey Popham

6

Y

192

8

42

1

Sparks

William

50

Agricultural Labourer

Y

193

8

42

Sparks

Betsey

50

Y

194

8

42

Sparks

William

20

Y

195

8

42

Sparks

Ann

15

Y

196

8

42

Sparks

John

14

Y

197

8

42

Sparks

Mary

11

Y

198

8

43

1

Burnett

John

50

Farmer

Y

199

8

43

Burnett

Betsy

45

Y

200

8

43

Burnett

Charles

15

Y

201

9

43

Burnett

Elizabeth

14

Y

202

9

43

Burnett

Thomas

11

Y

203

9

43

Burnett

Robert

8

Y

204

9

44

1

Waggott

Frederick

30

Agricultural Labourer

Y

205

9

44

Waggott

Sarah

25

Y

206

9

45

1

Wallbutton

William

35

Agricultural Labourer

Y

207

9

45

Wallbutton

Eliza

30

Y

208

9

45

Wallbutton

Elizabeth

8

Y

209

9

45

Wallbutton

Caroline

6

Y

210

9

45

Wallbutton

Charles

4

Y

211

9

45

Wallbutton

James

1

Y

212

9

45

Pavey

Elizabeth

65

Y

213

9

46

1

Loud

George

25

Farmer

N

214

9

46

Loud

Mary

30

N

215

9

46

Loud

Elizabeth

3

Y

216

9

46

Loud

Charles

2

Y

217

9

46

Loud

Caroline

10m

Y

218

9

46

Furze

Robert

40

Agricultural Labourer

Y

219

9

46

Smith

Jane

15

Female Servant

Y

220

9

47

1

Fudge

John

35

Thatcher

Y

221

9

47

Fudge

Anne

25

Y

222

9

47

Fudge

James

11

Y

223

9

47

Fudge

Thomas

9

Y

224

9

47

Fudge

Mary

8

Y

225

9

47

Fudge

John

6

Y

226

9

48

1

Ewens

Joseph

30

Agricultural Labourer

Y

227

9

48

Ewens

Mary

30

Y

228

9

48

Ewens

Richard

9

Y

229

9

48

Ewens

Elizabeth

6

Y

230

9

48

Ewens

Mary

2

Y

231

9

48

Ewens

Jane

75

Y

232

9

49

1

Handole

Susanna

70

Y

233

9

50

1

Andrews

Jane

65

Y

234

9

50

Andrews

Jeremiah

20

Y

235

9

50

Andrews

Jane

15

Y

236

9

50

Andrews

Eli

15

Y

237

9

51

1

Andrews

Robert

25

Blacksmith

Y

238

9

51

Andrews

Mary

30

Y

239

9

51

Andrews

Herbert

1

Y

240

9

52

1

Crabb

William

25

Maltster

Y

241

9

52

Chorley

Matilda

13

Y

242

9

53

1

Matthews

Robert

25

Agricultural Labourer

Y

243

9

53

Milton

Jane

35

Y

244

9

54

1

Kewer

Joseph

75

Pauper

Y

245

9

54

Kewer

Jemima

65

N

246

9

55

1

Dinham

George

20

Carpenter

Y

247

9

55

Dinham

Mary

25

Y

248

9

55

Dinham

James

3

Y

249

9

55

Dinham

Elizabeth M

11m

Y

250

9

56

1

Wood

William

49

Agricultural Labourer

N

251

10

56

Wood

Mary

40

Y

252

10

56

Turner

Phillis

20

Y

253

10

56

Barrett

Thomas

25

Excise Man

N

254

10

57

1

Smith

Sarah

40

Schoolmistress

N

255

10

57

Smith

Albert

15

Y

256

10

57

Smith

Sidney

15

Y

257

10

57

Smith

Anna

13

Y

258

10

58

1

Foster

Joseph

45

Tailor

Y

259

10

58

Foster

Mary

45

Y

260

10

58

Foster

Penelope

7

Y

261

10

58

Dicks

Thomas

35

Junior Tailor

N

262

10

58

Tucker

Mary

13

Female Servant

Y

263

10

59

1

Priddle

Emanuel

30

Gardener

Y

264

10

59

Priddle

Charlotte

15

Y

265

10

59

Priddle

Elizabeth

5

Y

266

10

59

Priddle

Emma

3

Y

267

10

59

Priddle

James

2

Y

268

10

60

1

Dare

Charles

55

Y

269

10

60

Dare

Mary

45

Y

270

10

60

Miles

Alfred

20

Male Servant

Y

271

10

60

Osmond

Rebecca

35

Female Servant

Y

272

10

60

Popham

Jemima

20

Female Servant

Y

273

10

61

1

Garnett

Elizabeth

20

Y

274

10

61

Garnett

Jane

15

Y

275

10

62

1

Bobbett

John

55

Blacksmith

Y

276

10

62

Bobbett

Rachael

50

Y

277

10

62

Bobbett

Robert

15

Y

278

10

62

Bobbett

George

14

Y

279

10

62

Bobbett

David

10

Y

280

10

62

Bobbett

Maria

8

Y

281

10

63

1

Ball

John

40

Agricultural Labourer

Y

282

10

63

Ball

Mary

35

Y

283

10

63

Ball

Caroline

7

Y

284

10

63

Ball

William

4

Y

285

10

63

Ball

Charles

2

Y

286

10

64

1

Priddle

Charles

25

Agricultural Labourer

Y

287

10

64

Priddle

Ann

20

Y

288

10

64

Priddle

William

1

Y

289

10

64

Palfrey

George

3

Y

290

10

65

1

Andrews

John

65

Independent

Y

291

10

65

Andrews

Elizabeth

45

Y

292

10

65

Andrews

John

25

Y

293

10

65

Edwards

James

15

Male Servant

Y

294

10

65

Smith

Maria

25

Female Servant

Y

295

10

65

Bowyer

Elizabeth

12

Female Servant

Y

296

10

66

1

Smith

John

30

Agricultural Labourer

Y

297

10

66

Smith

Harriett

30

Y

298

10

66

Smith

Emma

7

Y

299

10

66

Smith

Ellen

3

Y

300

11

66

Smith

Robert

2m

Y

301

11

67

1

Curry

George

40

Agricultural Labourer

Y

302

11

67

Curry

Mary

30

Y

303

11

67

Curry

William

15

Y

304

11

67

Curry

Elizabeth

14

Y

305

11

67

Curry

Mary

8

Y

306

11

67

Curry

James

7

Y

307

11

67

Curry

Ann

5

Y

308

11

67

Curry

John

3

Y

309

11

68

1

Phillips

William

44

Agricultural Labourer

Y

310

11

68

Phillips

Charlotte

45

Y

311

11

68

Phillips

William

16

Y

312

11

69

1

Wallbutton

Robert

55

Carpenter

Y

313

11

69

Wallbutton

Mary

55

Y

314

11

69

Wallbutton

James

20

Y

315

11

69

Wallbutton

Ann

15

Y

316

11

70

1

Gould

Sarah

75

Independent

Y

317

11

70

Gould

John Scott

50

Independent

Y

318

11

70

Gould

Sophia Scott

35

Y

319

11

70

Poundsbery

John

20

Male Servant

Y

320

11

70

Macey

Ann

15

Female Servant

Y

321

11

70

Hacker

Fanny

20

Family Servant

Y

322

11

71

1

Durham

Francis

32

Agricultural Labourer

Y

323

11

71

Durham

Mary

25

Y

324

11

71

Durham

William

1

Y

325

11

0

326

11

72

1

Leddon

James

35

Agricultural Labourer

Y

327

11

72

Leddon

Eliza

30

Y

328

11

72

Leddon

Mary

9

Y

329

11

72

Leddon

Ann

7

Y

330

11

72

Leddon

Jane

5

Y

331

11

72

Leddon

William

1

Y

332

11

72

Leddon

Susanna

60

Y

333

11

73

1

Stacey

James

40

Agricultural Labourer

Y

334

11

73

Stacey

Sarah

49

Y

335

11

73

Stacey

John

20

Junior Carpenter

Y

336

11

73

Stacey

Charles

20

Tailor

Y

337

11

73

Stacey

Sarah

15

Y

338

11

73

Stacey

Caroline

9

Y

339

11

73

Lethbridge

Emma

5

Y

340

11

74

1

Willicombe

Thomas

65

Agricultural Labourer

Y

341

11

74

Willicombe

Patience

65

Y

342

11

74

Willicombe

Lawrence

20

Y

343

11

75

1

Gould

James

45

Agricultural Labourer

Y

344

11

75

Gould

Anna

45

Y

345

11

75

Gould

George

10

Y

346

11

76

1

Willicombe

James

55

Farmer

Y

347

11

76

Willicombe

Elizabeth

60

Y

348

11

76

Priddle

Mary

15

Y

349

11

77

1

Stacey

William

30

Agricultural Labourer

Y

350

11

77

Stacey

Ann

30

Y

351

12

77

Stacey

Mary

11

Y

352

12

77

Stacey

Honor

5

Y