1
3
1
Knapp Lane Ale House
Criddle
Charles
h
m
55
Lawyer & Ale House Keeper
Stogumber
2
3
1
Knapp Lane Ale House
Criddle
Maria
w
m
51
Tolland
3
3
1
Knapp Lane Ale House
Criddle
Elizabeth
d
14
Milverton
4
3
1
Knapp Lane Ale House
Criddle
Maria
d
14
Milverton
5
3
2
Knapp Lane Ale House
Wallbutton
Charles
m
lod
46
Carpenter
North Curry
6
3
3
Knapp Lane
Cridge
Thomas
lod
u
50
Agricultural Labourer
Stoke St Gregory
7
3
4
Knapp Lane
Millar
Mary
h
w
74
Laundress
North Curry
8
3
5
Knapp Lane
Southwood
John
lod
u
27
Shoemaker
Creech St Michael
9
3
6
Knapp Lane Cottage
Smith
Elizabeth
h
w
36
Tailoress
Wellington
10
3
6
Knapp Lane Cottage
Smith
Elizabeth
d
9
Carmarthen, Wales
11
3
6
Knapp Lane Cottage
Smith
Richard Henry
s
7
Stoke St Gregory
12
3
7
Knapp Lane
Burridge
Joseph
h
m
28
Shoemaker
Crediton, Devon
13
3
7
Knapp Lane
Burridge
Elizabeth
w
30
Boot closer
Bridgwater
14
3
7
Knapp Lane
Burridge
Samuel
s
1
North Curry
15
3
8
Knapp Lane
Stevens
Thomas
h
m
49
Wheelwright
Creech St Michael
16
3
8
Knapp Lane
Stevens
Mary
w
45
Ilton
17
3
8
Knapp Lane
Stevens
William
s
u
21
Wheelwright
North Curry
18
3
8
Knapp Lane
Stevens
Anna
d
7
Schoolgirl
North Curry
19
3
9
Knapp Lane
Foster
John
h
m
40
Butcher
North Curry
20
3
9
Knapp Lane
Foster
Mary
w
41
Whitchurch, Dorset
21
3
9
Knapp Lane
Foster
Elizabeth
d
14
Apprentice to Dressmaker
North Curry
22
3
10
Knapp Lane
Vagg
Mary
h
u
70
Pauper
South Petherton
23
3
11
Knapp Lane
Goodland
James
h
m
35
Porter
Broadway
24
3
11
Knapp Lane
Goodland
Jane
w
34
Combe St Nicholas
25
3
11
Knapp Lane
Goodland
Jessie Sarah
d
6
Scholar
North Curry
26
3
11
Knapp Lane
Goodland
Thomas
s
1
North Curry
27
3
12
Knapp Lane
Kean
Robert
h
m
58
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
28
3
12
Knapp Lane
Kean
Mary
w
66
North Curry
29
3
13
Knapp Lane
Duke
Simon
h
m
65
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
30
3
13
Knapp Lane
Duke
Charlotte
gd
11
North Curry
31
3
14
Knapp Lane
Kinglake
Richard
h
m
30
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
32
3
14
Knapp Lane
Kinglake
Elizabeth
w
30
North Curry
33
3
14
Knapp Lane
Kinglake
Louis
s
u
9
Scholar
Bridgwater
34
3
14
Knapp Lane
Kinglake
Frederick
s
6
North Curry
35
3
14
Knapp Lane
Kinglake
Elizabeth
d
1
North Curry
36
3
15
Knapp Lane
Riggs
William
h
m
44
Shoemaker
North Curry
37
3
15
Knapp Lane
Riggs
Mary Ann
w
59
Shoebinder
North Curry
38
3
16
Knapp Lane
Parsons
John
h
m
43
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
39
3
16
Knapp Lane
Parsons
Jane
w
44
North Curry
40
3
16
Knapp Lane
Parsons
Elizabeth
d
u
19
North Curry
41
3
16
Knapp Lane
Parsons
George
s
u
18
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
42
3
16
Knapp Lane
Parsons
Charles
s
13
North Curry
43
3
16
Knapp Lane
Parsons
Louise
d
11
North Curry
44
3
16
Knapp Lane
Parsons
Mary Jane
d
9
North Curry
45
3
16
Knapp Lane
Parsons
Harry
s
7
North Curry
46
3
16
Knapp Lane
Parsons
Emma
d
4
North Curry
47
3
16
Knapp Lane
Parsons
Sarah Ann
d
2
North Curry
48
4
17
Post Office
Nichols
John Horsey
h
m
54
Postmaster & Registrar of Births & Deaths
Bradford, Wiltshire
49
4
17
Post Office
Nichols
Sarah Leek
w
44
North Curry
50
4
17
Post Office
Keen
Harriet
ser
u
18
House Servant
Stoke St Gregory
51
4
18
Priddy's Farm
Lockyer
Charles
h
m
47
Farmer of 92 acres emp 2 labs & 1 boy
Stoke St Gregory
52
4
18
Priddy's Farm
Lockyer
Sophie
w
46
Stoke St Gregory
53
4
18
Priddy's Farm
Lockyer
Henry
s
u
18
Stoke St Gregory
54
4
18
Priddy's Farm
Lockyer
John
s
16
Scholar
Stoke St Gregory
55
4
18
Priddy's Farm
Lockyer
Ann
d
13
Stoke St Gregory
56
4
18
Priddy's Farm
Lockyer
Charles
s
1
North Curry
57
4
18
Priddy's Farm
Lockyer
Edward
s
6
North Curry
58
4
18
Priddy's Farm
Lockyer
Mary Ann
d
4
North Curry
59
4
18
Priddy's Farm
Lockyer
Edward
fat
w
74
Retired Farmer
Stoke St Gregory
60
4
18
Priddy's Farm
Dunnage
Ann
ser
u
19
Servant
Combe St Nicholas
61
4
18
Priddy's Farm
Smith
George
ser
u
17
House Servant
North Curry
62
4
19
Wesleyan Chapel Taun
Webber
Ann
h
w
88
North Curry
63
4
20
Taunton Road
Sweeting
Sarah
lod
72
Stoke St Gregory
64
4
21
Taunton Road
Shute
John
h
w
56
Shoemaker
North Curry
65
4
21
Taunton Road
Shute
William
s
u
21
Tailor
North Curry
66
4
22
Taunton Road
Winters
William
h
m
47
Gardener
Ilminster
67
4
22
Taunton Road
Winters
Sarah
w
47
North Petherton
68
4
22
Taunton Road
Winters
Mary
d
u
18
Ilminster
69
4
22
Taunton Road
Winters
Jane G
d
u
16
Ilminster
70
4
22
Taunton Road
Winters
Thomas
s
13
Shoemakers Apprentice
Ilminster
71
4
22
Taunton Road
Winters
Hanna
d
6
Scholar
North Curry
72
4
22
Taunton Road
Winters
Albert
s
3
Scholar
North Curry
73
4
23
Taunton Road
Glover
Robert
h
m
33
Currier
Huish Episcopi
74
4
23
Taunton Road
Glover
Jane
w
38
North Curry
75
4
23
Taunton Road
Glover
John Walter
s
5
Scholar
Bridgwater
76
4
23
Taunton Road
Glover
Elizabeth
d
3
Bridgwater
77
4
23
Taunton Road
Glover
Charles Robert
s
7m
Bridgwater
78
4
24
Taunton Road
Musgrove
George
h
m
51
Agricultural Labourer
Braden
79
4
24
Taunton Road
Musgrove
Eliza
w
50
North Curry
80
4
24
Taunton Road
Wallbutton
William
sil
u
14
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
81
4
24
Taunton Road
Musgrove
Mary Ann
d
14
North Curry
82
4
24
Taunton Road
Musgrove
Lucy
d
9
Scholar
North Curry
83
4
24
Taunton Road
Musgrove
George
s
6
Scholar
North Curry
84
4
24
Taunton Road
Wallbutton
Jane
gd
2
North Curry
85
4
25
Taunton Road
Burt
Samuel
h
m
65
Agricultural Labourer
Curry Mallett
86
4
25
Taunton Road
Burt
Mary
w
64
Laundress
North Curry
87
4
26
Taunton Road
Serle
Richard
h
m
49
Baptist Minister Ebenezer
Dunkerswell
88
4
26
Taunton Road
Serle
Sarah
w
42
Clay Hiddon
89
4
26
Taunton Road
Serle
Emily
d
8
Scholar
North Curry
90
4
26
Taunton Road
Serle
Henry
s
4
North Curry
91
4
27
Taunton Road
Cozens
Elizabeth
lod
u
80
Formerly Shopkeeper
Charlton
92
4
28
Mount Pleasant
Brasham
John
h
w
57
Merchant emp 3 men
Stoke St Gregory
93
4
28
Mount Pleasant
Brasham
Calib
s
u
16
Scholar
North Curry
94
4
28
Mount Pleasant
Brasham
Anna
d
14
Scholar
North Curry
95
4
28
Mount Pleasant
Brasham
Emily
d
12
Scholar
North Curry
96
4
28
Mount Pleasant
Brasham
Mary
d
8
Scholar
North Curry
97
5
28
Mount Pleasant
Brasham
John
s
6
Scholar
North Curry
98
5
28
Mount Pleasant
Brasham
Thomas
s
4
Scholar
North Curry
99
5
28
Mount Pleasant
Hinkler
Arabella
ser
w
46
Housekeeper
Combwich
100
5
28
Mount Pleasant
Langson
Hannah
ser
u
18
Servant
Stoke St Gregory
101
5
29
1 Windmill Row
Bridge
Thomas
h
m
60
Thatcher
Seavington
102
5
29
1 Windmill Row
Bridge
Joan
w
55
Shopkeeper
Curry Mallett
103
5
29
1 Windmill Row
Bridge
George
s
14
Scholar
North Curry
104
5
30
2 Windmill Row
Bradbeer
Mary
h
w
73
Stoke St Gregory
105
5
30
2 Windmill Row
Bradbeer
Rosa
gd
10
Scholar
North Curry
106
5
31
3 Windmill Row
Curry
Eliza
h
w
26
Glover Leather
Fivehead
107
5
31
3 Windmill Row
Curry
Caroline
d
u
19
Glover Leather
North Curry
108
5
31
3 Windmill Row
Curry
Livinia
d
u
13
North Curry
109
5
31
3 Windmill Row
Curry
Jane
d
9
Scholar
North Curry
110
5
31
3 Windmill Row
Trubody
Elizabeth
vis
u
21
Domestic Servant
Southampton, Hampshire
111
5
32
Windmill House
West
John
h
m
63
Miller out of business
Marsh
112
5
32
Windmill House
West
Ann
w
55
Marsh
113
5
32
Windmill House
West
Sarah
d
u
19
North Curry
114
5
32
Windmill House
West
Maria
d
16
North Curry
115
5
32
Windmill House
West
Harriett
d
14
North Curry
116
5
Windmill Mill
117
5
33
Hill Cottage
Rouse
James Seymour
h
m
44
Attorney & Solicitor
St Breeck Cornwall
118
5
33
Hill Cottage
Meare
Marie Jane
ser
u
15
House Servant
Othery
119
5
33
Hill Cottage
Dawton
William John Upperlin
ser
u
15
Groom
Catcott
120
5
34
Taunton Road
Spearing
Eli
h
m
52
Cooper
North Curry
121
5
34
Taunton Road
Spearing
Charlotte
w
52
Coopers wife
North Curry
122
5
34
Taunton Road
Spearing
Ann Frances
d
u
26
Dressmaker
North Curry
123
5
34
Taunton Road
Spearing
John Frances
s
u
22
Carpenter
North Curry
124
5
34
Taunton Road
Spearing
Matilda
d
u
18
North Curry
125
5
35
Taunton Road
Andrews
Sarah
h
w
57
Laundress
North Curry
126
5
35
Taunton Road
Andrews
Harriet
d
u
26
Laundress
North Curry
127
5
35
Taunton Road
Andrews
Sarah Ann
gd
8
Scholar
North Curry
128
5
35
Taunton Road
Andrews
Henry
gs
ill
2
North Curry
129
5
35
Taunton Road
Robins
Elizabeth
gd
12
Scholar
North Curry
130
5
35
Taunton Road
Robins
Mary Ann
gd
10
Scholar
North Curry
131
5
35
Taunton Road
Robins
Grace
gd
7
Scholar
North Curry
132
5
36
4 Victoria Place
Olivey
Hugh
h
m
28
MRCS General Practitioner
Mylor, Cornwall
133
5
36
4 Victoria Place
Olivey
Harriett Ann
w
37
Camborne, Cornwall
134
5
36
4 Victoria Place
Corkindale
Emma
ser
u
25
House Servant
Taunton
135
5
37
3 Victoria Place
Peston
John
h
m
57
Retired Farmer
Ilton
136
5
37
3 Victoria Place
Peston
Mary
w
52
Street
137
5
37
3 Victoria Place
Peston
Daniel
s
u
17
ClerkTelegraph Office
Ilton
138
5
37
3 Victoria Place
Fletcher
Joseph
vis
m
70
Wesleyan Minister of Taunton
Warwickshire, Bidford
139
5
38
2 Victoria Place
Andrews
John
h
w
86
Land Proprietor
Pitney
140
5
38
2 Victoria Place
Legge
Jessica
ser
m
50
Housekeeper
Bridgwater
141
5
39
1 Victoria Place
Goodland
Henry
h
m
26
Plumber/Glazier
North Curry
142
5
39
1 Victoria Place
Goodland
Mary
w
28
North Curry
143
5
39
1 Victoria Place
Goodland
Matthew
s
1
North Curry
144
5
39
1 Victoria Place
Matthews
Elizabeth
sil
u
21
House Servant
North Curry
145
5
40
Taunton Road
Kewer
Elizabeth
lod
wid
58
Dressmaker
North Curry
146
6
41
Taunton Road
Hurley
Charles
h
m
27
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
147
6
41
Taunton Road
Hurley
Jane
w
m
25
North Curry
148
6
41
Taunton Road
Hurley
Elizabeth
d
1
North Curry
149
6
42
Green Way
Duke
Elizabeth
h
u
71
Pauper
North Curry
150
6
43
Green Way
Duke
Hannah
sis
u
63
Pauper Lodger
North Curry
151
6
Green Way
152
6
44
Green Way
Dyke
Joseph
h
m
44
Agricultural Labourer
Bath
153
6
44
Green Way
Dyke
Elizabeth
w
m
44
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
154
6
45
Greenway Cottage
Burnett
Thomas
h
m
53
Farmer of 25 acres emp 1 boy
North Curry
155
6
45
Greenway Cottage
Burnett
Mary
w
36
Hindustani British subject
156
6
45
Greenway Cottage
Barron
Ann
dil
u
19
Governess
Hindustani British subject
157
6
45
Greenway Cottage
Barron
Charles
sil
u
15
Scholar
Hindustani British subject
158
6
45
Greenway Cottage
Barron
Janet Elizabeth
dil
14
Scholar
Hindustani British subject
159
6
45
Greenway Cottage
Barron
Mary Isabella
dil
12
Scholar
Hindustani British subject
160
6
45
Greenway Cottage
Barron
Ella
dil
11
Scholar
Hindustani British subject
161
6
45
Greenway Cottage
Burnett
Lucy Flora
d
3
North Curry
162
6
45
Greenway Cottage
Young
Maria
nie
12
Scholar
Hindustani British subject
163
6
45
Greenway Cottage
Young
Flora
nie
5
Scholar
Hindustani British subject
164
6
45
Greenway Cottage
Young
Elizabeth
nie
4
Hindustani British subject
165
6
45
Greenway Cottage
Gannel
John
ser
u
15
House Servant
Fivehead
166
6
46
Knapp Lane
Gulliford
Frederic
h
u
50
Botanist
Wembdon
167
6
47
Knapp Lane
Hayes
Netheniel
h
m
26
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
168
6
47
Knapp Lane
Hayes
Sarah
w
28
Thornfalcon
169
6
47
Knapp Lane
Hayes
Mary Jane
d
5
Scholar
North Curry
170
6
47
Knapp Lane
Hayes
William
s
u
10
North Curry
171
6
47
Knapp Lane
Hayes
John
s
u
6m
North Curry
172
6
48
Knapp:Lane
Connors
Billy
lod
w
76
Pauper
Stoke St Mary
173
6
49
Greenway
Scannell
Mary
h
w
63
Laundress
Devon
174
6
49
Greenway
Scannell
Matilda
d
u
24
Dressmaker
North Curry
175
6
50
Greenway
176
6
51
Greenway
Bellringer
William
h
m
58
Farmer of 30 acres emp 1 man
North Curry
177
6
51
Greenway
Bellringer
Betsey
w
56
Weston
178
6
51
Greenway
Bellringer
Charles
s
15
North Curry
179
6
51
Greenway
Bellringer
Grace
d
12
North Curry
180
6
52
Greenway
Burt
Mary
h
w
60
North Curry
181
6
52
Greenway
Burt
George
sil
m
27
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
182
6
52
Greenway
Burt
Selina
wos
m
20
North Curry
183
6
54
Greenway
Bellringer
Elizabeth
h
w
77
Agricultural Labourer
Creech St.Michael
184
6
55
Greenway
Boobyer
John
h
m
68
Stone Quarryman
Curry Mallett
185
6
55
Greenway
Boobyer
Edith
w
60
Laundress
Ilminster
186
6
55
Greenway
Boobyer
Frank
s
14
Bakers Apprentice
North Curry
187
6
56
Greenway
Bradbeer
Charles
h
m
27
Agricultural Labourer
Stoke St Gregory
188
6
56
Greenway
Bradbeer
Caroline
w
29
North Curry
189
6
56
Greenway
Bradbeer
Albert
s
5
Scholar
North Curry
190
6
56
Greenway
Bradbeer
Emily
d
2
North Curry
191
6
56
Greenway
Bradbeer
Ernest Henry
s
1m
192
6
57
Greenway
Smith
Sarah
h
w
49
Agricultural Labourer
Curry Rivel
193
6
57
Greenway
Smith
John
s
16
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
194
6
57
Greenway
Smith
Saul
s
10
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
195
6
58
Greenway
Smith
William
h
m
29
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
196
7
58
Greenway
Smith
Julia
w
28
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
197
7
58
Greenway
Smith
Elizabeth
d
8
Scholar
North Curry
198
7
58
Greenway
Smith
Charles
s
6
Scholar
North Curry
199
7
58
Greenway
Smith
William
s
4
Curry Mallett
200
7
58
Greenway
Smith
Henrietta
s
2
Fivehead
201
7
59
Greenway
Bellringer
William
h
m
41
Cordwainer
North Curry
202
7
59
Greenway
Bellringer
Sarah
w
41
North Curry
203
7
59
Greenway
Bellringer
Elizabeth
d
u
17
Scholar
North Curry
204
7
59
Greenway
Bellringer
John
s
14
Scholar
North Curry
205
7
59
Greenway
Bellringer
George
s
12
Scholar
North Curry
206
7
59
Greenway
Bellringer
Charles
s
10
Scholar
North Curry
207
7
59
Greenway
Bellringer
Sarah Jane
d
8
Scholar
North Curry
208
7
59
Greenway
Bellringer
Thomas
s
6
Scholar
North Curry
209
7
59
Greenway
Bellringer
Louise
d
4
Scholar
North Curry
210
7
59
Greenway
Bellringer
Eliza
d
2
North Curry
211
7
59
Greenway
Hayes
John
app
Apprentice
North Curry
212
7
60
Greenway
Slade
John
h
m
60
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
213
7
60
Greenway
Slade
Ann
w
64
North Curry
214
7
61
Greenway
Trenchard
William
h
m
25
Agricultural Labourer
Lillesdon
215
7
61
Greenway
Trenchard
Rachel
w
26
North Curry
216
7
61
Greenway
Trenchard
Mary Ann
d
u
15m
North Curry
217
7
62
Greenway
Dare
Sarah
h
m
44
North Curry
218
7
62
Greenway
Dare
Sarah
w
42
North Curry
219
7
62
(a) Greenway
Vile
Elizabeth
lod
w
76
North Curry
220
7
63
Greenway
Scriven
Absalom
h
m
65
Currier
Glastonbury
221
7
63
Greenway
Scriven
Harriet
w
66
Horsham, Sussex
222
7
64
Greenway
Plowman
Thomas
h
m
55
MRCS of Eng., G.P. & Landowner
Cattistock, Dorset
223
7
64
Greenway
Plowman
Sarah
w
40
Hackney, Middlesex
224
7
64
Greenway
Plowman
Maude Mary
d
4
North Curry
225
7
64
Greenway
Plowman
Sophia Gento
d
2
North Curry
226
7
64
Greenway
Plowman
Anne Louise Maud
d
6m
North Curry
227
7
64
Greenway
Plowman
Mary Elizabeth
n
u
34
Dorset
228
7
64
Greenway
London
John
ser
Groom
Chard
229
7
64
Greenway
Jennings
Caroline
ser
Cook
Stoke St Mary
230
7
64
Greenway
Ewens
Elizabeth
ser
Housemaid
North Curry
231
7
64
Greenway
Edwards
Maria
ser
Nursemaid
North Curry
232
7
65
Greenway
Lawrence
John
h
m
29
Agricultural Labourer
Stocklinch
233
7
65
Greenway
Lawrence
Elizabeth
w
30
Agricultural Labourer
Curry Rivel
234
7
65
Greenway
Lawrence
Sarah
d
2
North Curry
235
7
65
Greenway
Lawrence
Thomas
s
7m
236
7
Greenway
237
7
66
Greenway
Frost
John
h
m
36
Painter/Glazier
Honnington
238
7
66
Greenway
Frost
Eliza
w
31
North Curry
239
7
66
Greenway
Frost
Bessey
d
1m
North Curry
240
7
67
Greenway
Smith
William
h
m
84
Formerly Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
241
7
67
Greenway
Smith
Betty
w
82
Staplegrove
242
7
67
Greenway
Smith
Charles
gs
9
Scholar
North Curry
243
7
67
Greenway
Smith
Agnes
d
36
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
244
8
68
Greenway
Kewer
Elizabeth
h
w
44
Agricultural Labourer
Trull
245
8
68
Greenway
Kewer
Henry
s
14
North Curry
246
8
68
Greenway
Kewer
Mary
d
8
North Curry
247
8
69
Greenway
Rook
Michael
h
m
70
Formerly Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
248
8
69
Greenway
Rook
Elizabeth
w
76
Stoke St Gregory
249
8
70
Greenway
Rich
Sarah
h
w
78
Formerly Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
250
8
71
Greenway
Priest
John
h
m
59
Gardener
North Curry
251
8
71
Greenway
Priest
Sarah
w
60
Martock
252
8
71
Greenway
Priest
Thomas
s
u
15
Gardener
North Curry
253
8
72
Greenway
Goodland
Betsey
h
w
33
Glover Leather
Curry Mallett
254
8
72
Greenway
Goodland
Edward
s
5
Scholar
North Curry
255
8
72
Greenway
Goodland
Mary Ann
d
4
Scholar
North Curry
256
8
72
Greenway
Edwards
Sophia
vis
w
47
Laundress
North Curry
257
8
73
Greenway
Goodland
Charlotte
h
w
82
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
258
8
Greenway
259
8
74
Greenway
Smith
Eli
h
u
28
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
260
8
74
Greenway
Smith
Susan
mot
w
70
Stoke St Gregory
261
8
75
Greenway
Edwards
William
h
m
48
Mason
North Curry
262
8
76
Greenway
Burge
William
h
m
27
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
263
8
76
Greenway
Burge
Mariane
w
28
North Curry
264
8
76
Greenway
Burge
Wilfred
s
5
North Curry
265
8
76
Greenway
Burge
Thomas
s
4
North Curry
266
8
76
Greenway
Burge
Steven
s
11m
North Curry
267
8
77
Greenway
Dare
Giles
h
m
28
Shoemaker
North Curry
268
8
77
Greenway
Dare
Sarah
w
29
Glover Leather
Ilminster
269
8
77
Greenway
Dare
Mary Ann
d
2
North Curry
270
8
77
Greenway
Dare
Henry
s
10m
North Curry
271
8
78
Greenway
Edwards
James
h
m
58
Mason
North Curry
272
8
78
Greenway
Edwards
Ann
w
50
Kent
273
8
78
Greenway
Edwards
Frederick
s
u
29
Mason
North Curry
274
8
78
Greenway
Edwards
Joseph
s
u
21
Mason
North Curry
275
8
78
Greenway
Edwards
Sidney
s
16
276
8
78
Greenway
Edwards
James Alfred
s
10
277
8
79
Greenway
Duke
John
h
m
68
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
278
8
79
Greenway
Duke
Hannah
w
63
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
279
8
79
Greenway
Duke
Elizabeth
d
u
27
North Curry
280
8
79
Greenway
Duke
William
s
17
North Curry
281
8
80
Greenway
Sealey
James
h
w
79
Cordwainer
North Curry
282
8
80
Greenway
Sealey
George
s
u
46
Cordwainer
North Curry
283
8
81
Greenway
Waggott
Frederick
h
m
57
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
284
8
81
Greenway
Waggott
William
s
19
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
285
8
81
Greenway
Waggott
Charles
s
17
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
286
8
81
Greenway
Waggott
Martha
d
14
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
287
8
81
Greenway
Waggott
Rachel
d
10
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
288
8
81
Greenway
Waggott
Henry
s
8
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
289
8
81
Greenway
Waggott
Nathan
s
4
North Curry
290
8
81
Greenway
Waggott
George
s
1
North Curry
291
8
82
Greenway
Hooper
Samuel
lod
u
18
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
292
8
83
Greenway
Clapp
William
h
m
24
Agricultural Labourer
Hatch Beauchamp
293
9
83
Greenway
Clapp
Mary Ann
w
35
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
294
9
83
Greenway
Clapp
William Francis
s
8
Scholar
North Curry
295
9
84
Greenway
Duke
Thomas
h
m
35
Mason
North Curry
296
9
84
Greenway
Duke
Sarah
w
36
North Curry
297
9
84
Greenway
Duke
Selina
d
6
Scholar
North Curry
298
9
84
Greenway
Duke
Edward
s
4
Scholar
North Curry
299
9
84
Greenway
Duke
Albert
s
1
North Curry
300
9
85
Greenway
Webber
Mary
h
w
60
Agricultural Labourer
Uncertain
301
9
86
Greenway
Vagg
Joseph
h
m
57
Coal Merchant
South Petherton
302
9
86
Greenway
Vagg
Harriett
w
60
North Curry
303
9
87
Greenway
Long
John
h
m
40
Tailor
North Curry
304
9
87
Greenway
Long
Joanna
w
36
North Curry
305
9
87
Greenway
Long
William
s
7
Scholar
North Curry
306
9
87
Greenway
Long
Ernest Albert
s
5
North Curry
307
9
87
Greenway
Long
John
s
3
North Curry
308
9
87
Greenway
Long
Edwin
s
1m
North Curry
309
9
87
Greenway
Sibly
William
app
u
18
Tailors Apprentice
Halse
310
9
87
Greenway
Bucknell
Elizabeth
ser
u
14
House Servant
Wells
311
9
88
Greenway
Edwards
John
lod
u
66
Joiner/Carpenter
North Curry
312
9
89
Greenway
Foster
Joseph
h
m
67
Tailor
North Curry
313
9
89
Greenway
Foster
Mary
w
60
Dressmaker
North Curry
314
9
90
Greenway
Slade
Elizabeth
h
w
75
Wellington
315
9
91
Greenway
Paddock
Sarah
lod
m
76
North Curry
316
9
92
Taunton Road
Ashborne
Thomas Herbert
h
m
24
Chemist/Dentist
Portsmouth, Hants.
317
9
92
Taunton Road
Ashborne
Harriet
w
23
Williton
318
9
92
Taunton Road
Ashborne
John Herbert
s
4m
North Curry
319
9
93
Taunton Road
Meade
Robert
h
m
69
MRCS London
Bishops Lydeard
320
9
93
Taunton Road
Meade
Elizabeth
w
57
Uffculme, Devonshire
321
9
93
Taunton Road
Meade
Robert
s
u
23
Land Proprietor
North Curry
322
9
93
Taunton Road
Gill
Joanna Apperley
n
u
47
Land Proprietor
North Curry
323
9
93
Taunton Road
Meade
Anna Maria
n
u
26
North Curry
324
9
93
Taunton Road
Wallbutton
Mary Ann
ser
u
14
Housemaid
North Curry
325
9
93
Taunton Road
Gould
Elizabeth
ser
u
25
Cook
North Curry
326
9
93
Taunton Road
Chedzoy
Charles
ser
u
25
Groom/Gardener
Stoke St Gregory
327
9
94
Taunton Road
Foster
Sarah
h
w
81
Retired
Stoke St Gregory
328
9
94
Taunton Road
Foster
Mary
gd
9
Scholar
North Curry
329
9
95
Taunton Road
Wallbutton
Charles
h
m
26
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
330
9
95
Taunton Road
Wallbutton
Mary Ann
w
28
Stoke St Gregory
331
9
95
Taunton Road
Wallbutton
Caroline
d
3
North Curry
332
9
96
Taunton Road
Foster
Henry
h
m
51
Butcher
North Curry
333
9
96
Taunton Road
Foster
Harriet
41
Ilminster
334
9
96
Taunton Road
Foster
Henry
15
Butcher
Lyng
335
9
96
Taunton Road
Foster
John
11
Scholar
North Curry
336
9
96
Taunton Road
Foster
Jane
8
Scholar
North Curry
337
9
96
Taunton Road
Foster
James
4
Scholar
North Curry
338
9
96
Taunton Road
Foster
Rosa
2
North Curry
339
9
97
Shambles Road
Edwards
Mary
h
u
48
Charwoman
North Curry
340
9
97
Shambles Road
Edwards
Eli
bro
u
42
Mason
North Curry
341
9
97
Shambles Road
Edwards
Jane
sis
u
33
Needlewoman
North Curry
342
9
97
Shambles Road
Edwards
Joanna
sis
u
32
North Curry
343
10
98
1 Queens Square(Gen
Peston
Jacob Brady
h
m
28
Draper & Grocer
West Buckland
344
10
98
1 Queens Square
Peston
Joan Dommett Middleton
w
22
Buckland St Mary
345
10
98
1 Queens Square
Peston
Sarah
sis
u
20
Assistant
Taunton
346
10
98
1 Queens Square
Wyatt
Tollah
sil
u
16
Assistant
Buckland St Mary
347
10
98
1 Queens Square
Harvey
Sarah
ser
u
13
House Servant
Capland
348
10
99
6 Queens Square
Temlett
James
h
m
42
Maltster emp 1 man
Milverton
349
10
99
6 Queens Square
Temlett
Jane
w
m
39
Wellington
350
10
99
6 Queens Square
Temlett
Walter James
s
8
Scholar
North Curry
351
10
99
6 Queens Square
Kewers
Elizabeth
ser
u
17
House Servant
North Curry
352
10
100
5 Queens Square
Foster
Mary
h
w
79
Stoke St Mary
353
10
100
5 Queens Square
Drake
Mary
nur
m
65
Nurse
Fivehead
354
10
101
3 Queens Square
Poundsbury
Anthony
h
m
52
Bread Baking
North Curry
355
10
101
3 Queens Square
Poundsbury
Martha
w
m
58
Bradford
356
10
101
3 Queens Square
Poundsbury
Elizabeth
d
u
22
North Curry
357
10
101
3 Queens Square
Poundsbury
Emma
d
19
North Curry
358
10
101
3 Queens Square
Poundsbury
Albert
s
17
North Curry
359
10
101
3 Queens Square
Poundsbury
John
s
14
Scholar
North Curry
360
10
101
3 Queens Square
Scott
Mary
sis
w
56
North Curry
361
10
102
Ham
Davidson
Thomas
h
w
74
Coal Merchant
Langford
362
10
102
Ham
Northcott
Jane
ser
32
Servant
Taunton
363
10
103
Ham
Collins
John
h
m
36
Miller
Chardstock, Dorset
364
10
103
Ham
Collins
Elizabeth
w
27
Burrowbridge
365
10
103
Ham
Collins
John
s
6m
Ham
366
10
103
Ham
Boobyer
Emily
ser
11
Servant
Stoke St Gregory
367
10
104
Ham
Wood
George
h
m
60
Agricultural Labourer
Taunton
368
10
104
Ham
Wood
Fanny
w
51
Laundress
Crewkerne
369
10
105
Ham
Sharman
Alfred
h
m
34
Baker
Stoke St Gregory
370
10
105
Ham
Sharman
Mary Ann
w
33
Wife
West Hatch
371
10
105
Ham
Sharman
Ann Elizabeth
d
12
Scholar
Stoke St Mary
372
10
105
Ham
Sharman
Richard John
s
10
Scholar
Ham
373
10
105
Ham
Sharman
William Bartlett
s
7
Scholar
Ham
374
10
105
Ham
Dawe
Mary Ann
sil
m
28
Churchinford, Devon
375
10
105
Ham
Dawe
Emily Bartlett
nie
1
North Curry
376
10
106
Ham
Mitchel
William
h
m
521
Boatman
Stoke St Gregory
377
10
106
Ham
Mitchel
Sarah
w
43
Tailoress
Stoke St Gregory
378
10
106
Ham
Mitchel
Charles
s
u
21
Agricultural Labourer
Stoke St Gregory
379
10
106
Ham
Mitchel
Elizabeth
d
18
Glover Leather
North Curry
380
10
106
Ham
Mitchel
Samuel
s
14
Glover Leather
North Curry
381
10
106
Ham
Mitchel
Ernie
s
8
North Curry
382
10
106
Ham
Mitchel
Susan
d
4
North Curry
383
10
106
Ham
White
Simeon
h
m
40
Tailor
North Curry
384
10
107
Ham
White
Elizabeth
w
39
North Curry
385
10
107
Ham
White
George
s
u
23
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
386
10
107
Ham
White
John
s
11
North Curry
387
10
107
Ham
White
Harriet
d
5
North Curry
388
10
107
Ham
White
Charlotte
d
9m
North Curry
389
10
108
Ham
Palmer
William
h
m
57
Bargeman
Stoke St Gregory
390
10
108
Ham
Palmer
Ann
w
46
Stoke St Gregory
391
10
109
Ham
Palmer
Charles
h
44
Pipe Maker Labourer
Stoke St Gregory
392
10
109
Ham
Palmer
Sarah
w
36
Pipe Maker Labourer
Bristol
393
11
109
Ham
Palmer
Elizabeth
d
u
18
Pipe Maker Labourer
Stoke St Gregory
394
11
109
Ham
Palmer
John
s
13
Pipe Maker Labourer
Stoke St Gregory
395
11
109
Ham
Palmer
Charles
s
9
Stoke St Gregory
396
11
109
Ham
Palmer
Henry
s
6
Stoke St Gregory
397
11
109
Ham
Jennings
William
vis
u
22
Blacksmith
North Newton
398
11
110
Moor Lane
Andrews
Robert
h
m
46
Blacksmith
North Curry
399
11
110
Moor Lane
Andrews
Mary Ann
w
32
Curry Mallett
400
11
110
Moor Lane
Andrews
Herbert
s
u
19
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
401
11
110
Moor Lane
Andrews
Bradon
s
u
17
Blacksmith
North Curry
402
11
110
Moor Lane
Andrews
Jestina
d
16
Scholar
North Curry
403
11
110
Moor Lane
Andrews
Robert
s
15
Blacksmith
North Curry
404
11
110
Moor Lane
Andrews
Hiram
s
10
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
405
11
110
Moor Lane
Andrews
Josiah
s
11
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
406
11
110
Moor Lane
Andrews
Elizabeth
d
6
Scholar
North Curry
407
11
111
Moor Lane
Reed
Thomas
h
m
98
Pensioner & Veteran Chelsea
Athelney
408
11
111
Moor Lane
Reed
Elizabeth
w
61
North Curry
409
11
112
Moor Lane
Staple
William
lod
m
36
Agricultural Labourer
Stoke St Gregory
410
11
113
Moor Lane
Ewings
Joseph
h
m
53
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
411
11
113
Moor Lane
Ewings
Mary
w
49
Laundress
North Curry
412
11
113
Moor Lane
Ewings
Mary Ann
d
u
21
Dressmaker
North Curry
413
11
114
Moor Lane
Sheppard
James Wilkins
h
m
44
Certificated Schoolmaster IC 3D
Taunton
414
11
114
Moor Lane
Sheppard
Phibi
w
56
Schoolmistress
Clayhaydon, Devon
415
11
Moor Lane National S
416
11
115
Moor Lane
Burnett
John
h
m
74
Retired Farmer
West Hatch
417
11
115
Moor Lane
Burnett
Elizabeth
w
70
North Curry
418
11
115
Moor Lane
Burnett
William
gs
10
Scholar
Middlesex, London
419
11
116
Moor Lane
Burston
John
h
m
22
Bootmaker
Milverton
420
11
116
Moor Lane
Burston
Elizabeth
w
22
Dressmaker
North Curry
421
11
116
Moor Lane
Burston
Charles John
s
6m
North Curry
422
11
116
Moor Lane
Bond
Elisa
mil
w
60
Formerly Laundress
Durston
423
11
117
Moor Lane
Bellringer
William
h
m
46
Stonemason
North Curry
424
11
117
Moor Lane
Bellringer
Jane
w
45
Laundress
Woolavington
425
11
117
Moor Lane
Bellringer
Ellen
d
u
17
Nurserymaid
North Curry
426
11
117
Moor Lane
Bellringer
Harriett
d
15
Scholar
North Curry
427
11
117
Moor Lane
Bellringer
John
s
13
Scholar
North Curry
428
11
117
Moor Lane
Bellringer
Edward
s
11
Scholar
North Curry
429
11
117
Moor Lane
Bellringer
Charles
s
6
Scholar
North Curry
430
11
117
Moor Lane
Bellringer
George
s
4
Scholar
North Curry
431
11
118
Long Moor
Sweeting
Robert
h
m
38
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
432
11
118
Long Moor
Sweeting
Joanna
w
36
Laundress
North Curry
433
11
118
Long Moor
Sweeting
Emily
d
2
North Curry
434
11
118
Long Moor
Sweeting
Rosina
d
9m
North Curry
435
11
119
Payne's Farm
Kinglake
Elizabeth
h
w
60
Farmer of 60 acres emp 2 men
North Curry
436
11
119
Payne's Farm
Kinglake
John
s
u
20
Farmer (manager of mothers)
North Curry
437
11
119
Payne's Farm
Smith
Hiphzabah
ser
u
15
Servant
North Curry
438
11
120
Part of Payne's Farm
Priddle
Emmanuel
h
m
49
Gardener
Curry Mallett
439
11
120
Part of Payne's Farm
Priddle
Charlotte
w
48
Tailoress
Bicknoll
440
11
120
Part of Payne's Farm
Priddle
Ellen
d
u
19
Milliner
North Curry
441
11
120
Part of Payne's Farm
Priddle
Jane
d
u
17
Pupil Teacher
North Curry
442
12
120
Part of Payne's Farm
Priddle
Robert
s
15
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
443
12
120
Part of Payne's Farm
Priddle
George
s
9
Scholar
North Curry
444
12
120
Part of Payne's Farm
Priddle
John
s
1
North Curry
445
0
Coal Shed
446
12
121
Newbridge
Foster
George
h
m
40
Farmer of 100 acres emp 2 men
North Curry
447
12
121
Newbridge
Foster
Sarah
w
40
Stoke St Gregory
448
12
121
Newbridge
Foster
Charlotte
d
u
19
Worker on farm
North Curry
449
12
121
Newbridge
Foster
Charles
s
17
Worker on farm
North Curry
450
12
121
Newbridge
Foster
Henry
s
15
Worker on farm
North Curry
451
12
121
Newbridge
Foster
Sarah Ann
d
12
Worker on farm
North Curry
452
12
121
Newbridge
Foster
John
s
10
Worker on farm
North Curry
453
12
121
Newbridge
Foster
Mary
d
7
North Curry
454
12
121
Newbridge
Foster
George
s
5
North Curry
455
12
121
Newbridge
Foster
Elizabeth
d
3
North Curry
456
12
121
Newbridge
Foster
William
s
8m
North Curry
457
12
122
Newbridge
Fry
James
h
w
709
Agricultural Labourer
Stoke St Gregory
458
12
122
Newbridge
Mears
William
ser
u
14
Agricultural Labourer
North Petherton
459
12
123
Queens Square
Vickery
Thomas
h
m
65
Brewer
Taunton
460
12
123
Queens Square
Vickery
Charlotte
w
56
Taunton
461
12
124
Queens Square
Jones
John
h
m
36
Principal of School Establishment
Porlock
462
12
124
Queens Square
Jones
Anne
w
37
Principal of School Establishment
Cutcombe
463
12
124
Queens Square
Jones
Ellen
d
10
Scholar
Dunster
464
12
124
Queens Square
Jones
Owen
s
8
Dunster
465
12
124
Queens Square
Morris
Sacha
gov
u
19
Governess
Chelmsford, Essex
466
12
124
Queens Square
Appleby
Emma
boa
u
16
Scholar
Lynmouth
467
12
124
Queens Square
Barrington
Elizabeth
boa
12
Scholar
Bishops Hull
468
12
124
Queens Square
Skinner
Edward
boa
10
Scholar
Tiverton, Devon
469
12
124
Queens Square
Williams
George
boa
9
Scholar
Stoke St Gregory
470
12
124
Queens Square
Brinson
William
boa
15
Scholar
Wrantage
471
12
124
Queens Square
Webber
Rhoda
ser
u
24
House Servant
North Curry
472
12
124
Queens Square
Franklin
John
ser
14
Stable Boy & Groom
North Curry
473
16
1
Bird in Hand
Green
Ellen
w
m
22
Innkeepers wife
North Curry
474
16
1
Bird in Hand
Green
Ellen Mary
d
4
Taunton
475
16
1
Bird in Hand
Green
Lucy Emma
d
2
North Curry
476
16
1
Bird in Hand
Tottle
Mary Ann
vis
16
Farriers daughter
North Curry
477
16
1
Bird in Hand
Gurynan
William U
ser
15
General Servant
Bristol
478
16
2
Shambles
Foster
Joseph
h
m
57
Draper & Grocer
London, Middlesex
479
16
2
Shambles
Foster
Elizabeth
w
49
Banwell
480
16
2
Shambles
Foster
Maria
d
24
Banwell
481
16
2
Shambles
Foster
Smily
d
14
Scholar
Banwell
482
16
2
Shambles
Foster
Henry
s
9
Banwell
483
16
2
Shambles
Foster
Mary
d
7
Banwell
484
16
2
Shambles
Foster
George
s
5
Banwell
485
16
3
Shambles
Banfield
Mary
h
w
38
Farmers widow
Lyng
486
16
3
Shambles
Banfield
Jane
d
15
Scholar
Thurloxton
487
16
3
Shambles
Banfield
Hannah
d
13
Thurloxton
488
16
4
Shambles
White
Edward
h
m
47
Baker
Ilminster
489
16
4
Shambles
White
Sophie
w
56
Honiton, Devon
490
16
4
Shambles
White
John
s
u
24
Tailor
North Curry
491
16
4
Shambles
White
Mary Ann
d
19
North Curry
492
16
5
Shambles
Crease
William
h
m
47
Grocer & Draper
North Curry
493
16
5
Shambles
Crease
Mary
w
47
Crewkerne
494
16
5
Shambles
Crease
John P
s
13
Scholar
North Curry
495
16
5
Shambles
Crease
Avis
d
12
Scholar
North Curry
496
16
5
Shambles
Crease
William
s
9
Scholar
North Curry
497
16
5
Shambles
Crease
James A
s
6
Scholar
North Curry
498
16
5
Shambles
Davey
Mary Ann
ass
u
18
Shop Assistant
North Petherton
499
16
5
Shambles
Bartlett
Susan
ser
u
18
House Servant
Curry Rival
500
16
6
Shambles
Jones
Ann
h
m
37
Dressmaker
North Curry
501
16
6
Shambles
Jones
Caroline
d
12
Scholar
North Curry
502
16
6
Shambles
Jones
Robert
s
10
Scholar
North Curry
503
16
7
Shambles
Wallbutton
Mary
lod
w
79
Curry Rival
504
16
8
Shambles
Crease
Robert P
h
w
43
Baker
North Curry
505
16
8
Shambles
Crease
Sarah A
d
u
16
North Curry
506
16
8
Shambles
Crease
Francis
s
12
Scholar
North Curry
507
16
8
Shambles
Crease
Robert P
s
7
Scholar
North Curry
508
16
9
Stoke Road
Marchant
Robert
h
m
66
MRCS Surgeon GP
Kensington, Surrey
509
16
9
Stoke Road
Marchant
Sarah
w
65
Creech St Michael
510
16
9
Stoke Road
Marchant
Mary M
d
u
28
North Curry
511
16
9
Stoke Road
Marchant
Sarah G
d
u
23
North Curry
512
16
9
Stoke Road
Barrington
Mary Jane
ser
17
House Servant
Creech St Michael
513
16
10
Stoke Road
Baker
John
h
m
27
Builder
Ruishton
514
16
10
Stoke Road
Baker
Susan L
w
m
23
Creech St Michael
515
16
10
Stoke Road
Baker
Susan L
d
u
4
North Curry
516
16
10
Stoke Road
Baker
Emily
d
2
North Curry
517
16
10
Stoke Road
Verrier
William
app
18
Builders Apprentice
North Curry
518
17
11
Stoke Road
Hunt
Alfred
h
m
34
Butcher
Stoke St Gregory
519
17
11
Stoke Road
Hunt
Susanna
w
34
North Curry
520
17
11
Stoke Road
Hunt
Emily
d
6
North Curry
521
17
11
Stoke Road
Hunt
Edmond
s
2
North Curry
522
17
11
Stoke Road
Tucker
Reubin
ser
u
17
Apprentice (not butcher)
North Curry
523
17
11
Stoke Road
Brewer
Mary
ser
16
House Servant
Creech St Michael
524
17
12
Stoke Road
Vickery
William
h
m
26
Sergeant of County Police
Buckland St Mary
525
17
12
Stoke Road
Vickery
Susan
w
32
Dressmaker
Coombe St Nicholas
526
17
12
Stoke Road
Vickery
Fanny
d
5
Buckland St Mary
527
17
12
Stoke Road
Vickery
Susan
d
3
West Monkton
528
17
12
Stoke Road
Vickery
William H
s
1
West Monkton
529
17
12
Stoke Road
Vickery
Theresa M
d
1m
North Curry
530
17
13
Stoke Road
Stacey
Charles
h
u
35
Tailor
North Curry
531
17
13
Stoke Road
Stacey
James
fat
m
63
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
532
17
13
Stoke Road
Stacey
Sarah
mot
77
North Curry
533
17
13
Stoke Road
Stacey
Eliza
nie
12
Scholar
North Curry
534
17
13
Stoke Road
Gannicutt
Edwin
app
u
22
Tailors Apprentice
Bishops Hull
535
17
13
Stoke Road
Bradburn
Alfred
app
u
21
Tailors Apprentice
North Curry
536
17
14
Angel Inn
Foster
Hugh
h
m
48
Innkeeper & Farmer of 8 acres
North Curry
537
17
14
Angel Inn
Foster
Ann
w
m
46
North Curry
538
17
14
Angel Inn
Foster
William
s
18
Farmers son
London, Middlesex
539
17
14
Angel Inn
Foster
Emma
d
15
North Curry
540
17
14
Angel Inn
Foster
Henry
s
11
Scholar
North Curry
541
17
14
Angel Inn
Foster
Joseph
s
9
Scholar
North Curruy
542
17
14
Angel Inn
Foster
Mary
d
2
North Curry
543
17
14
Angel Inn
Thorn
Robert
lod
u
19
Shoemaker
Taunton
544
17
15
Angel Row
Newton
Henry
h
m
42
Ironmonger
Wiveliscombe
545
17
15
Angel Row
Newton
Mary
w
36
North Tawton, Devon
546
17
16
Angel Row
Liddon
Eliza
h
w
50
Schoolmistress
Axminster, Devon
547
17
16
Angel Row
Liddon
James
s
14
Clerk Auctioneer
Dawlish, Devon
548
17
16
Angel Row
Liddon
Eliza
d
1
Scholar
Chard
549
17
16
Angel Row
Liddon
Eliza
vis
u
42
Independent means
Axminster, Devon
550
17
17
Angel Row
Prescott
Robert
h
w
84
Landed Proprietor
North Curry
551
17
17
Angel Row
Ball
Elizabeth
ser
w
62
Housekeeper
Fivehead
552
17
17
Angel Row
Wallbutton
Elizabeth
ser
u
15
House Servant
North Curry
553
17
18
Angel Row
Crease
George
h
m
38
Farmer of 20 acres emp 6 men & 3 boys
North Curry
554
17
18
Angel Row
Crease
Jane
w
41
Milverton
555
17
18
Angel Row
Crease
Frances E
dil
13
Scholar
North Curry
556
17
18
Angel Row
Crease
Susanna B
dil
11
Scholar
North Curry
557
17
18
Angel Row
Crease
John G
sil
9
Scholar
North Curry
558
17
18
Angel Row
Crease
Henrietta
dil
8
Scholar
North Curry
559
17
18
Angel Row
Hayes
Sarah
ser
12
House Servant
North Curry
560
17
19
Stoke Road
Dinham
George
h
m
44
Carpenter
North Curry
561
17
19
Stoke Road
Dinham
Mary Ann
w
44
North Curry
562
17
19
Stoke Road
Dinham
James
s
23
Carpenter
North Curry
563
17
19
Stoke Road
Dinham
John
s
18
Pupil Teacher
North Curry
564
17
19
Stoke Road
Dinham
George
s
15
Carpenter Apprentice
North Curry
565
17
19
Stoke Road
Dinham
Ann
d
1
Scholar
North Curry
566
17
19
Stoke Road
Dinham
Louisa
d
10
Scholar
North Curry
567
17
19
Stoke Road
Dinham
William
s
4
Scholar
North Curry
568
18
19
Stoke Road
Dinham
Mary Ann
d
2
North Curry
569
18
20
Stoke Road
Crease
Avis
h
w
79
Glaziers widow
North Curry
570
18
20
Stoke Road
Tazenell
Avis
d
w
64
Farmers widow
North Curry
571
18
20
Stoke Road
Tazenell
Fanny
gd
13
Scholar
Pitminster
572
18
20
Stoke Road
Crease
Maria
vis
w
32
Schoolmistress
Wellington
573
18
20
Stoke Road
Brewer
Ann
ser
u
20
House Servant
Creech St Michael
574
18
21
Harmans Barton
Miles
Alfred
h
m
42
Gardener
Bishops Lydeard
575
18
21
Harmans Barton
Miles
Mary G
w
45
Laundress
Wiveliscombe
576
18
21
Harmans Barton
Miles
Sarah
d
8
Scholar
North Curry
577
18
21
Harmans Barton
Miles
Alfred
s
6
Scholar
North Curry
578
18
22
Stoke Road
Bowyer
George
h
m
47
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
579
18
22
Stoke Road
Bowyer
Fanny
w
47
North Curry
580
18
22
Stoke Road
Bowyer
Ellen
d
u
22
Servant
North Curry
581
18
22
Stoke Road
Bowyer
George
s
10
North Curry
582
18
22
Stoke Road
Bowyer
Elizabeth
d
6
North Curry
583
18
22
Stoke Road
Bowyer
Fanny
d
9m
North Curry
584
18
23
Stoke Road
Smith
Isaac P
h
m
50
High Bailiff of Law Court
North Curry
585
18
23
Stoke Road
Smith
Anna M
w
58
Cheddon Fitzpaine
586
18
23
Stoke Road
Spearing
Ellen
ser
u
21
Servant
Milverton
587
18
24
Stoke Road
Spearing
Ann
h
w
60
Landed Proprietor
North Curry
588
18
24
Stoke Road
Spearing
Mary
d
u
20
North Curry
589
18
24
Stoke Road
Blackmore
Ann
ser
u
16
Servant
Buckland St Mary
590
18
25
Stoke Road
Coggan
Ann B
w
m
49
Landed Proprietor
North Curry
591
18
25
Stoke Road
Maynard
Harriet
dil
u
27
Annuitant
Langport
592
18
26
Stoke Road
Hawker
John
h
m
57
Stone Cutter
Curry Mallett
593
18
26
Stoke Road
Hawker
Tabitha
w
Sculptress
North Curry
594
18
26
Stoke Road
Hawker
Annette
d
u
16
Servant out of place
Curry Mallett
595
18
26
Stoke Road
Hawker
Emma
d
10
North Curry
596
18
26
Stoke Road
Hawker
Emily
d
8
North Curry
597
18
26
Stoke Road
Hawker
Selena
d
6
North Curry
598
18
26
Stoke Road
Hawker
Sarah Ann
d
2
North Curry
599
18
26
Stoke Road
Hawker
Rosanna
d
1
North Curry
600
18
26
Stoke Road
Keen
Mary
boa
76
Pauper
North Curry
601
18
27
Stoke Road
Pearce
Susanna
h
u
86
Barberess
Taunton
602
18
27
Stoke Road
Pearce
Louisa
d
14
Monitor
West Hatch
603
18
28
Stoke Road
Bowyer
Sarah
lod
82
Pauper
North Curry
604
18
29
Stoke Road
Parks
William
h
m
53
Cordwainer
North Curry
605
18
29
Stoke Road
Parks
Mary
w
54
North Curry
606
18
29
Stoke Road
Parks
Sarah
d
u
23
North Curry
607
18
29
Stoke Road
Mead
George
jny
u
22
Cordwainer Journeyman
North Curry
608
18
29
Stoke Road
Duckam
James
jny
u
19
Cordwainer Journeyman
North Curry
609
18
30
Stoke Road
Foster
Philip
h
m
42
Tailor
North Curry
610
18
30
Stoke Road
Foster
Mary Ann
w
36
North Curry
611
18
30
Stoke Road
Foster
John James
s
11
North Curry
612
18
30
Stoke Road
Foster
Mary
d
10
North Curry
613
18
30
Stoke Road
Foster
Sarah
d
8
North Curry
614
18
30
Stoke Road
Foster
Edward
s
6
North Curry
615
18
30
Stoke Road
Foster
Joseph
s
5
North Curry
616
18
30
Stoke Road
Foster
Henry T
s
1
North Curry
617
19
30
Stoke Road
Hall
William
ser
14
Servant
North Curry
618
19
31
Stoke Road
Cook
Thomas
h
m
41
Saddler
Sourton, Devon
619
19
31
Stoke Road
Cook
Elizabeth
w
47
West Hatch
620
19
31
Stoke Road
Cook
Francis
s
u
19
Saddler
Sourton, Devon
621
19
31
Stoke Road
Cook
Elizabeth
15
Boat Builder
Sourton, Devon
622
19
31
Stoke Road
Cook
Harriet
13
Cook
Sourton, Devon
623
19
31
Stoke Road
Cook
Frederick
10
Clyst St Mary, Devon
624
19
31
Stoke Road
Cook
Beaton
8
North Curry
625
19
31
Stoke Road
Cook
Mary Ann
5
North Curry
626
19
32
Stoke Road
Mortimer
Frank
lod
u
21
Boot & Shoemaker
Westonzoyland
627
19
32
Stoke Road
Mortimer
Selina
sis
19
Westonzoyland
628
19
32
Stoke Road
Mortimer
Matilda
sis
14
Westonzoyland
629
19
32
Stoke Road
Bawden
Andrew
vis
18
Visitor
Westonzoyland
630
19
33
Stoke Road
Richards
Jane
h
u
37
Dressmaker
Durston
631
19
33
Stoke Road
Richards
Mary Ann
sis
u
35
Dressmaker
Durston
632
19
33
Stoke Road
Richards
Elizabeth
sis
u
29
Needlewoman
Creech St Michael
633
19
34
Stoke Road
Richards
Samuel
lod
m
76
Baker
Stoke St Gregory
634
19
34
Stoke Road
Richards
Mary
w
62
Bakers wife
Middlezoy
635
19
35
Stoke Road
Gillard
George
h
m
35
Saddler/Harness Maker
Drayton
636
19
35
Stoke Road
Gillard
Mary Ann
w
37
Drayton
637
19
35
Stoke Road
Gillard
George JP
s
8
Scholar
North Curry
638
19
35
Stoke Road
Gillard
Charles P
s
4
North Curry
639
19
35
Stoke Road
Hill
George
app
u
15
Apprentice
North Curry
640
19
36
Stoke Road
Fuzzy
Simon
h
m
68
Chelsea Pensioner
North Petherton
641
19
36
Stoke Road
Fuzzy
Sarah
w
62
North Curry
642
19
37
Stoke Road
Derrick
Orlando P
h
m
42
North Nibley, Glocs.
643
19
37
Stoke Road
Derrick
Elizabeth
w
48
North Nibley, Glocs.
644
19
37
Stoke Road
Derrick
Albert R
s
u
20
Iron Acton, Glocs.
645
19
37
Stoke Road
Derrick
Emma
cou
u
18
Iron Acton, Glocs.
646
19
37
Stoke Road
Derrick
Wason
s
15
Scholar
Iron Acton, Glocs.
647
19
37
Stoke Road
Derrick
Frederick
s
13
Scholar
Iron Acton, Glocs.
648
19
37
Stoke Road
Derrick
William
s
8
Scholar
North Curry
649
19
37
Stoke Road
Derrick
Theodosia
d
6
Scholar
Bedminster
650
19
38
Stoke Road
Barrington
Benedict
h
m
45
Railway Officer
Stoke St Gregory
651
19
38
Stoke Road
Barrington
Mary H
w
42
North Curry
652
19
38
Stoke Road
Barrington
Mary
d
u
17
Stoke St Gregory
653
19
38
Stoke Road
Barrington
Benedict
s
12
Scholar
Stoke St Gregory
654
19
38
Stoke Road
Barrington
Charles
s
10
Scholar
Stoke St Gregory
655
19
38
Stoke Road
Barrington
Ann
d
8
Scholar
Stoke St Gregory
656
19
38
Stoke Road
Barrington
William
s
5
Scholar
North Curry
657
19
38
Stoke Road
Barrington
Ellen
d
1
North Curry
658
19
39
Stoke Road
Denman
Charles
h
m
32
Carpenter
Stoke St Gregory
659
19
39
Stoke Road
Denman
Mary Ann
w
30
North Curry
660
19
39
Stoke Road
Denman
Dennis
s
10
North Curry
661
19
39
Stoke Road
Denman
George
s
8
North Curry
662
19
39
Stoke Road
Denman
Harry
s
6
North Curry
663
19
39
Stoke Road
Denman
Alexander
s
3
North Curry
664
19
39
Stoke Road
Denman
Austin
s
1
North Curry
665
20
40
Stoke Road
Milton
Robert
h
m
48
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
666
20
40
Stoke Road
Milton
Jane
w
36
North Petherton
667
20
41
Stoke Road
Smith
William
h
m
45
Gardener
North Curry
668
20
41
Stoke Road
Smith
Jane
w
North Curry
669
20
41
Stoke Road
Smith
William
s
u
15
North Curry
670
20
41
Stoke Road
Smith
Vashti
s
10
North Curry
671
20
41
Stoke Road
Smith
Charles
s
8
Scholar
North Curry
672
20
41
Stoke Road
Smith
Rose
d
4
Scholar
North Curry
673
20
41
Stoke Road
Smith
Sarah
d
2
North Curry
674
20
41
Stoke Road
Smith
Walter
s
1
North Curry
675
20
42
Guyon House
Morris
Cuthbert
h
m
29
Auctioneer & Surveyor
North Curry
676
20
42
Guyon House
Morris
Ann
w
22
North Curry
677
20
42
Guyon House
Morris
Anne
d
2
North Curry
678
20
42
Guyon House
Morris
Mary
d
2m
North Curry
679
20
42
Guyon House
Gridley
Elizabeth
ser
u
22
Cook
North Curry
680
20
42
Guyon House
Foster
Mary I
ser
u
16
Nursemaid
North Curry
681
20
43
Church Yard
Crease
Ann
h
u
36
Landed Proprietor
North Curry
682
20
43
Church Yard
Ball
Emma
ser
u
23
House Servant
North Curry
683
20
44
Church Yard
Curry
Mary
h
w
52
Charwoman
Kingsbury
684
20
44
Church Yard
Curry
William
s
30
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
685
20
44
Church Yard
Curry
Matilda
d
21
Servant
North Curry
686
20
45
Church Yard
Knight
Samuel
h
m
40
North Curry
687
20
45
Church Yard
Knight
Mary Ann
w
31
North Curry
688
20
45
Church Yard
Knight
Elizabeth
d
6
Scholar
North Curry
689
20
45
Church Yard
Knight
Samuel
s
2
North Curry
690
20
45
Church Yard
Knight
Mary Matilda
d
4m
North Curry
691
20
The Church
692
20
46
Vicarage
Gibson
William
h
m
39
Vicar of North Curry
Kingston-on-Hull, Yorks.
693
20
46
Vicarage
Gibson
Elizabeth
w
37
Bucks.
694
20
46
Vicarage
Gibson
Catherine
d
14
Scholar
Kirby, Yorks.
695
20
46
Vicarage
Gibson
Agnes
d
13
Scholar
Kirby, Yorks.
696
20
46
Vicarage
Gibson
Ellen
d
9
Scholar
Kingston-on-Hull, Yorks.
697
20
46
Vicarage
Gibson
Emily
d
6
Scholar
Kingston-on-Hull, Yorks.
698
20
46
Vicarage
Gibson
Grace
d
3
Northampton
699
20
46
Vicarage
Wickham
Grace
vis
23
Bideford, Devon
700
20
46
Vicarage
Taylor
Sarah
ser
25
York
701
20
46
Vicarage
Undle
Mary
ser
24
Wappenham, Northampton
702
20
46
Vicarage
Cook
Susanna S
ser
20
703
20
47
Calmady House
Foster
Charles M
h
w
46
Attorney & Solicitor
North Curry
704
20
47
Calmady House
Foster
Charles W
s
13
Scholar
North Curry
705
20
47
Calmady House
Foster
Hannah A
d
10
Scholar
North Curry
706
20
47
Calmady House
Foster
Ambrose M
s
9
Scholar
North Curry
707
20
47
Calmady House
Foster
Eliza C
d
7
Scholar
North Curry
708
20
47
Calmady House
Foster
Edward A
s
4
North Curry
709
20
47
Calmady House
Sutton
Eliza S
gov
u
48
Governess
Ottery St Mary, Devon
710
20
47
Calmady House
Stacey
Mary
ser
w
65
Housekeeper
Lydeard St Lawrence
711
20
47
Calmady House
Pounsberry
Mary A
ser
u
23
Servant
North Curry
712
20
48
Fosse Cottage
King
Elizabeth
h
u
84
Fundholder
Glocs.
713
20
48
Fosse Cottage
Squire
Sarah
ser
u
42
House Servant
Stoke St Gregory
714
21
49
Parsonage Lodge
Wildren
John
h
m
53
Agricultural Labourer
Bristol
715
21
49
Parsonage Lodge
Wildren
Ann
w
59
Bristol
716
21
50
Part of same house
Wildren
Edwin
lod
22
Cordwainer
Bristol
717
21
51
Part of same house
Lewis
John
h
m
29
Gardener/Groom
Kingstone
718
21
51
Part of same house
Lewis
Charlotte
w
31
Hillfarrance
719
21
51
Part of same house
Lewis
Charles L
s
6
Scholar
North Curry
720
21
51
Part of same house
Lewis
James I
s
5
Scholar
North Curry
721
21
51
Part of same house
Lewis
Anna I
d
2
North Curry
722
21
51
Part of same house
Lewis
Samuel I
s
2m
North Curry
723
21
52
Parsonage
Dare
Charles H
h
m
75
Impropriate Rector No Duty
Stoke St Gregory
724
21
52
Parsonage
Dare
Mary
w
69
Portway
725
21
52
Parsonage
Lockyer
Ann
ser
u
40
Cook
Creech St Michael
726
21
52
Parsonage
Payne
Susanna
ser
u
26
House Servant
Sampford Peveril, Devon
727
21
52
Parsonage
Durham
Eliza
ser
u
14
House Servant
North Curry
728
21
52
Parsonage
Hector
Sarah
ser
w
48
Nurse
Exeter, Devon
729
21
53
Creases Farm
Hayes
Alexander
h
m
46
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
730
21
53
Creases Farm
Hayes
Sophia
w
39
Thornfalcon
731
21
53
Creases Farm
Hayes
Mary Jane
d
9
Scholar
North Curry
732
21
53
Creases Farm
Hayes
Emily
d
7
Scholar
North Curry
733
21
53
Creases Farm
Hayes
George
s
3
North Curry
734
21
53
Creases Farm
Hayes
William
s
2
North Curry
735
21
54
Stoke Road
Baskett
George
h
m
30
Shepherd
North Curry
736
21
54
Stoke Road
Baskett
Louisa
w
30
North Curry
737
21
54
Stoke Road
Baskett
Robert
s
2
North Curry
738
21
54
Stoke Road
Baskett
Elizabeth
d
2m
North Curry
739
21
55
Stoke Road
Dyer
Joseph
h
m
41
Blacksmith
Kingston
740
21
55
Stoke Road
Dyer
Mary
w
41
Bishops Lydeard
741
21
55
Stoke Road
Dyer
Mullings
s
u
17
Blacksmith
Kingston
742
21
55
Stoke Road
Dyer
Samuel
s
14
Blacksmith
Creech St Michael
743
21
55
Stoke Road
Dyer
Thomas
s
9
Scholar
Creech St Michael
744
21
55
Stoke Road
Dyer
John
s
6
Scholar
Creech St Michael
745
21
55
Stoke Road
Dyer
Mary Ann
d
4
Scholar
Creech St Michael
746
21
56
Stoke Road
Read
John
h
m
50
Miller & Farmer of 18 acres emp 2 men & 1 boy
High Ham
747
21
56
Stoke Road
Read
Lydia
w
37
U.S.America
748
21
56
Stoke Road
Read
Austin P
s
8
U.S.America
749
21
56
Stoke Road
Read
Frances C
d
7
U.S.America
750
21
56
Stoke Road
Read
Jesse E F
d
4
U.S.America
751
21
56
Stoke Road
Read
John B A
s
2
North Curry
752
21
56
Stoke Road
Roynan
Emma
ser
1
Nursemaid
Dunkerton
753
21
56
Stoke Road
Boyer
Richard
ser
u
17
Stable Boy
North Curry
754
21
57
White Street
Long
Anna
h
w
79
Landed Proprietor
West Monkton
755
21
57
White Street
Perrott
Anna
nie
u
49
North Curry
756
21
57
White Street
Ball
Elizabeth
ser
u
64
House Servant
Curry Mallett
757
21
57
White Street
Willment
Jane
ser
u
36
House Servant
Stoke St Gregory
758
21
58
Englands Farm
Hurman
William
h
m
57
Farmer of 230 acres emp 3 men & 3 boys & 3 women
Stoke St Gregory
759
21
58
Englands Farm
Hurman
Ann
w
m
53
Stoke St Gregory
760
21
58
Englands Farm
Hurman
Jane
d
10
Scholar
North Curry
761
21
58
Englands Farm
Potter
Sarah A
dil
u
21
Farriers daughter
Fivehead
762
21
58
Englands Farm
Boyer
Mary A
ser
u
20
House Servant
North Curry
763
21
58
Englands Farm
Gould
Worthy
ser
u
15
Farm Servant
North Curry
764
22
59
White Street
Coombs
Jonathan
h
m
73
Farmer of 20 acres
North Curry
765
22
59
White Street
Coombs
Mary
w
68
North Curry
766
22
59
White Street
Taylor
Mary Ann
gd
u
15
Ketchford
767
22
60
White Street
Stone
William
h
m
41
Agricultural Labourer
Creech St Michael
768
22
60
White Street
Stone
Maria
w
47
North Curry
769
22
60
White Street
Stone
John
s
11
Scholar
North Curry
770
22
60
White Street
Stone
William
s
16
Scholar
North Curry
771
22
61
White Street
Hadden
William
lod
w
78
Agricultural Labourer
West Monkton
772
22
62
White Street
Spearing
Ann
h
w
62
Farmer
Stoke St Gregory
773
22
62
White Street
Spearing
Rhoda
u
28
North Curry
774
22
63
Helland
Coombs
William
h
m
25
Farmer of 15 acres
Langford
775
22
63
Helland
Coombs
Elizabeth
w
22
Stoke St Gregory
776
22
63
Helland
Coombs
William G
s
4
North Curry
777
22
63
Helland
Tucker
Sarah J
ser
9
Housemaid
North Curry
778
22
64
Helland
Hellard
James B
h
m
45
Farmer of 100 acres emp 3 men & 1 boy
North Curry
779
22
64
Helland
Hellard
Jane
w
41
Winchcombe
780
22
64
Helland
Hellard
Henry I
s
8
North Curry
781
22
64
Helland
Monkton
Louisa
ser
u
26
General Servant
Curry Mallett
782
22
65
Helland
Tucker
Edward
h
m
43
Agricultural Labourer
Stoke St Gregory
783
22
65
Helland
Tucker
Sarah
w
45
Honiton
784
22
65
Helland
Tucker
Susan
d
12
North Curry
785
22
65
Helland
Tucker
Mary A
d
6
North Curry
786
22
65
Helland
Tucker
John
s
2
North Curry
787
22
66
Helland
Smith
Robert
lod
u
18
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
788
22
67
Helland
Fornlace
Harriet
lod
26
Agricultural Labourer
Taunton
789
22
68
Helland Sedgemoor
Hearn
Frederick
h
m
35
Agricultural Labourer
Stoke St Gregory
790
22
68
Helland Sedgemoor
Hearn
Charlotte
w
36
Stoke St Gregory
791
22
68
Helland Sedgemoor
Hearn
George
s
6
Stoke St Gregory
792
22
68
Helland Sedgemoor
Hearn
Emma
d
4
Stoke St Gregory
793
22
68
Helland Sedgemoor
Hearn
Frederick
s
2
Stoke St Gregory
794
22
68
Helland Sedgemoor
Hearn
Elizabeth
mot
w
80
Stoke St Gregory
795
22
69
Helland Sedgemoor
Foster
Joseph
h
m
45
Farmer of 70 acres emp 2 men & 2 boys
North Curry
796
22
69
Helland Sedgemoor
Foster
Betsy
w
55
Kingsbridge
797
22
69
Helland Sedgemoor
Foster
Sarah P
d
9
North Curry
798
22
69
Helland Sedgemoor
Hose
Elizabeth
ser
20
House Servant
North Curry
799
22
70
Helland Sedgemoor
Franklin
Richard
h
m
40
Agricultural Labourer
Stoke St Gregory
800
22
70
Helland Sedgemoor
Franklin
Sarah
w
35
North Curry
801
22
70
Helland Sedgemoor
Franklin
George
s
14
North Curry
802
22
70
Helland Sedgemoor
Franklin
William
s
10
North Curry
803
22
70
Helland Sedgemoor
Franklin
Charles
s
6
North Curry
804
22
70
Helland Sedgemoor
Franklin
Sarah I
d
4
North Curry
805
22
70
Helland Sedgemoor
Franklin
Henry
s
3
North Curry
806
22
70
Helland Sedgemoor
Franklin
Ann
d
9
North Curry
807
22
71
Helland Sedgemoor
Coate
Daniel
h
m
26
Farmer of 70 acres emp 2 men & 1 boy
Stoke St Gregory
808
22
71
Helland Sedgemoor
Coate
Elizabeth
w
36
West Hatch
809
22
71
Helland Sedgemoor
Coate
Sarah P
dil
u
16
North Curry
810
22
71
Helland Sedgemoor
Coate
John R
sil
14
North Curry
811
22
71
Helland Sedgemoor
Coate
George H
sil
9
North Curry
812
22
71
Helland Sedgemoor
Coate
Thomas W
s
3
North Curry
813
23
72
Helland
Gridley
John
h
m
58
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
814
23
72
Helland
Gridley
Maria
w
46
West Hatch
815
23
72
Helland
Gridley
Samuel H
s
u
19
Agricultural Labourer
West Hatch
816
23
72
Helland
Gridley
Selina
d
u
16
Glover Kid
West Hatch
817
23
72
Helland
Gridley
Robert
s
13
Agricultural Labourer
West Hatch
818
23
72
Helland
Gridley
Sarah
d
11
Scholar
West Hatch
819
23
72
Helland
Gridley
Joseph
s
8
Scholar
West Hatch
820
23
72
Helland
Gridley
Edward
s
1
West Hatch
821
23
72
Helland
Trenchard
Elizabeth
gd
3
West Hatch
822
23
73
Stoke Road
Wallbutton
Elizabeth
h
m
45
Wife of a Wheelwright
West Hatch
823
23
73
Stoke Road
Wallbutton
George
s
u
20
Wheelwright
Bridgwater
824
23
73
Stoke Road
Wallbutton
Frederick
s
10
North Curry
825
23
73
Stoke Road
Wallbutton
Emma I
d
8
North Curry
826
23
73
Stoke Road
Wallbutton
Richard W
s
5
North Curry
827
23
73
Stoke Road
Wallbutton
Anna M
d
3
North Curry
828
23
74
Stoke Road
Burt
Alfred
h
m
34
Agricultural Labourer
Curry Mallett
829
23
74
Stoke Road
Burt
Ann
w
25
North Curry
830
23
74
Stoke Road
Burt
James
s
9
North Curry
831
23
74
Stoke Road
Burt
John
s
7
North Curry
832
23
74
Stoke Road
Burt
Walter
s
6
North Curry
833
23
74
Stoke Road
Burt
George
s
2
North Curry
834
23
Stoke Road
835
23
75
Stoke Road
Wescombe
William
h
m
64
Farmer of 80 acres emp 4 men & 1 boy
North Curry
836
23
75
Stoke Road
Wescombe
Mary A
w
62
North Curry
837
23
75
Stoke Road
Wescombe
Samuel
s
u
22
North Curry
838
23
75
Stoke Road
Wescombe
Sarah
mot
w
79
Retired Farmers wife
North Curry
839
23
75
Stoke Road
House
Susan S
nie
u
15
Farmers daughter
Long Sutton
840
23
75
Stoke Road
Kinglake
Mary I
ser
u
19
Farm Servant
Stoke St Gregory
841
23
76
Stoke Road
Bobbett
David
h
u
29
Farmer of 20 acres emp 1 man
North Curry
842
23
76
Stoke Road
Bobbett
Maria
sis
u
27
North Curry
843
23
77
Stoke Road
Wallbutton
John
h
m
48
Carpenter
North Curry
844
23
77
Stoke Road
Wallbutton
Sarah
w
50
North Curry
845
23
77
Stoke Road
Wallbutton
Charles
s
18
Carpenter
North Curry
846
23
77
Stoke Road
Wallbutton
Elizabeth
d
9
Scholar
North Curry
847
23
77
Stoke Road
Wallbutton
Jane
d
7
Scholar
North Curry
848
23
78
Stoke Road
Wood
Walter
lod
u
17
Groom
North Curry
849
23
79
Stoke Road
Ball
John
h
m
60
Agricultural Labourer
Stoke St Gregory
850
23
79
Stoke Road
Ball
Mary
w
55
Shepton Beauchamp
851
23
80
Moredon House
Gould
Sophia
h
w
53
Landed Proprietor
Somerton
852
23
80
Moredon House
Barrett
William
bro
50
Retired East India Service
Bath
853
23
80
Moredon House
Barrett
William
nep
38
Captain 2nd Somerset Militia
Chard
854
23
80
Moredon House
Uphill
Ann D
nie
13
Scholar
Old Down
855
23
80
Moredon House
Chard
Charlotte M H
vis
u
20
Pathe, Othery
856
23
80
Moredon House
Bryant
Windford
ser
u
19
Footman
Long Sutton
857
23
80
Moredon House
Matthews
Mary
ser
24
Housemaid
Ilminster
858
23
80
Moredon House
Mullen
Betsy
ser
18
Cook
Stoke St Gregory
859
24
81
Moredon Lodge
Pounsberry
John
h
44
Coachman
North Curry
860
24
81
Moredon Lodge
Pounsberry
Fanny
w
40
Somerton
861
24
81
Moredon Lodge
Pounsberry
William
s
7
North Curry
862
24
81
Moredon Lodge
Pounsberry
Emily
s
5
North Curry
863
24
82
Under Moredon
Durham
Francis
h
m
50
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
864
24
82
Under Moredon
Durham
Mary
w
40
Washerwoman
North Curry
865
24
82
Under Moredon
Durham
Thomas
s
u
15
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
866
24
82
Under Moredon
Durham
Edward
s
5
North Curry
867
24
82
Under Moredon
Durham
William
s
9
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
868
24
83
Under Moredon
Hoyle
Hannah
h
u
50
Agricultural Labourer
Isle Brewers
869
24
84
Stoke Road
Staple
William
h
m
64
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
870
24
84
Stoke Road
Staple
Elizabeth
w
75
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
871
24
85
Stoke Road
Wallbutton
William
h
m
23
Carpenter
North Curry
872
24
85
Stoke Road
Wallbutton
Jane
w
33
Stonehouse, Devon
873
24
85
Stoke Road
Wallbutton
John
s
10m
North Curry
874
24
86
Stoke Road
Daw
George
h
m
60
Agricultural Labourer
Trull
875
24
86
Stoke Road
Daw
Elizaberth
w
59
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
876
24
87
Stoke Road
Stokes
Joseph
lod
u
27
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
877
24
88
Stoke Road
Dare
James
lod
u
27
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
878
24
89
Stoke Road
Liddon
James
h
m
55
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
879
24
89
Stoke Road
Liddon
Elizabeth
w
49
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
880
24
89
Stoke Road
Liddon
William
s
u
19
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
881
24
89
Stoke Road
Liddon
George
14
North Curry
882
24
89
Stoke Road
Liddon
Charles
9
North Curry
883
24
90
Stoke Road
Willscombe
Laurence
h
m
42
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
884
24
90
Stoke Road
Willscombe
Ann
w
46
North Curry
885
24
90
Stoke Road
Willscombe
Elizabeth
d
10
Scholar
North Curry
886
24
90
Stoke Road
Willscombe
James
s
6
Scholar
North Curry
887
24
91
Stoke Road
Bellringer
James
h
m
26
Farmer of 10 acres emp 1 man
North Curry
888
24
91
Stoke Road
Bellringer
Letitia
w
27
Netherbury, Dorset
889
24
91
Stoke Road
Bellringer
Alexina
3
North Curry
890
24
91
Stoke Road
Bellringer
Rosa
1
North Curry
891
24
91
Stoke Road
Bowyer
Caroline
ser
u
13
North Curry
892
24
92
Stoke Road
Tucker
Betty
h
w
76
Pauper
Buckland St Mary
893
24
92
Stoke Road
Tucker
Elizabeth
d
u
46
Pauper
Buckland St Mary
894
24
93
Stoke Road
Hooper
Hannah
lod
w
66
Pauper
Cannington
895
24
94
Stoke Road
Denman
William
h
m
61
Farrier
North Curry
896
24
94
Stoke Road
Denman
Elizabeth
w
52
Washerwoman
Kingston
897
24
95
Stoke Road
Bradbeer
Samuel
h
m
41
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
898
24
95
Stoke Road
Bradbeer
Ann
w
30
North Curry
899
24
95
Stoke Road
Bradbeer
Sarah I
d
5
North Curry
900
24
95
Stoke Road
Bradbeer
Mary E
d
5
North Curry
901
24
96
Stoke Road
Dare
Sarah
lod
w
60
Pauper
Stoke St Gregory
902
24
97
Stoke Road
Rook
Sarah
h
w
74
Pauper
Thurlbeer
903
24
97
Stoke Road
Rook
Mary
d
u
37
Glover Kid
North Curry
904
24
97
Stoke Road
Rook
James
gs
14
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
905
24
97
Stoke Road
Rook
Ann
gd
7
North Curry
906
24
97
Stoke Road
Rook
Emma
gd
2
North Curry
907
25
98
Stoke Road
Keen
William
h
m
50
Lawyer
Bristol
908
25
98
Stoke Road
Keen
Hannah
w
49
North Curry
909
25
98
Stoke Road
Keen
Elizabeth
d
u
26
North Curry
910
25
98
Stoke Road
Keen
Rebecca
d
u
24
Servant
North Curry
911
25
98
Stoke Road
Keen
Eliza
d
u
19
Servant
North Curry
912
25
98
Stoke Road
Keen
Joseph
s
u
16
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
913
25
98
Stoke Road
Keen
Louisa
d
12
North Curry
914
25
98
Stoke Road
Keen
James
s
9
North Curry
915
25
98
Stoke Road
Keen
Charles
s
7
North Curry
916
25
98
Stoke Road
Keen
Emily
d
5
North Curry
917
25
99
Stoke Road
Dare
Ann
h
w
58
Lideard St Lawrence
918
25
99
Stoke Road
Dare
Charles
s
u
18
North Curry
919
25
100
Stoke Road
Dare
Henry
h
m
50
Agricultural Labourer
Stoke St Gregory
920
25
100
Stoke Road
Dare
Elizabeth
w
921
25
100
Stoke Road
Dare
Robert
s
u
18
Agricultural Labourer
Bridgwater
922
25
100
Stoke Road
Dare
Eli
s
15
Agricultural Labourer
Stoke St Gregory
923
25
100
Stoke Road
Dare
Sophia
d
11
Scholar
Stoke St Gregory
924
25
100
Stoke Road
Dare
George
S
8
Scholar
Stoke St Gregory
925
25
100
Stoke Road
Dare
Henry
s
6
Scholar
Stoke St Gregory
926
25
101
Westfield
Derham
William
h
74
Pauper
North Curry
927
25
101
Westfield
Derham
Sarah
w
44
Agricultural Labourer
South Molton, Devon
928
25
101
Westfield
Derham
William
s
17
Agricultural Labourer
Curry Mallett
929
25
101
Westfield
Derham
Matilda
d
9
North Curry
930
25
102
Broad Lane
Knight
James
h
u
45
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
931
25
102
Broad Lane
Knight
Charles
vis
m
28
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
932
25
103
Broad Lane
Brewer
George
h
m
26
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
933
25
103
Broad Lane
Brewer
Ann
w
30
North Petherton
934
25
103
Broad Lane
Brewer
Frederick
s
1
North Curry
935
25
104
Broad Lane
Rook
Henry
h
m
34
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
936
25
104
Broad Lane
Rook
Elizabeth
w
33
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
937
25
104
Broad Lane
Rook
George
s
6
North Curry
938
25
104
Broad Lane
Rook
Charlotte
d
4
North Curry
939
25
104
Broad Lane
Rook
Thomas
s
1
North Curry
940
25
105
Broad Lane
Liddon
Sarah
u
18
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
941
25
106
Broad Lane
Weavers
John
h
m
53
Farmer of 40 acres emp family
North Curry
942
25
106
Broad Lane
Weavers
Charlotte
w
54
Creech St Michael
943
25
106
Broad Lane
Weavers
Fanny I
d
u
26
North Curry
944
25
106
Broad Lane
Weavers
Sarah I
d
u
24
North Curry
945
25
106
Broad Lane
Weavers
William
s
u
21
North Curry
946
25
106
Broad Lane
Weavers
Stephen
s
145
North Curry
947
25
107
Broad Lane
Phillips
William
h
m
56
Agricultural Labourer
Lyng
948
25
107
Broad Lane
Phillips
Charlotte
w
67
North Petherton
949
25
107
Broad Lane
Phillips
Mary
d
u
34
Dressmaker
North Curry
950
25
108
Broad Lane
Bellringer
Eli
h
m
57
Farmer of 15 acres emp 1 man
North Curry
951
25
108
Broad Lane
Bellringer
Charlotte
w
49
North Curry
952
25
108
Broad Lane
Bellringer
Anne F
d
u
23
North Curry
953
25
108
Broad Lane
Bellringer
Robert W
s
u
20
North Curry
954
25
108
Broad Lane
Bellringer
Samuel E
s
u
17
North Curry
955
25
109
Broad Lane
Goodland
Charles
h
m
53
Joiner
North Curry
956
25
109
Broad Lane
Goodland
Margaret
w
54
North Curry
957
25
110
Broad Lane
Brewer
Samuel
h
m
33
Groom & Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
958
25
110
Broad Lane
Brewer
Mary
w
32
North Curry
959
25
110
Broad Lane
Brewer
Caroline
d
10
Scholar
North Curry
960
25
110
Broad Lane
Brewer
George
s
8
Scholar
North Curry
961
25
110
Broad Lane
Brewer
Thomas
s
5
Scholar
North Curry
962
25
110
Broad Lane
Brewer
William
s
3
North Curry
963
25
111
Broad Lane
Brewer
Eli
lod
u
25
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
964
25
112
Broad Lane
Gould
William
h
m
50
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
965
25
112
Broad Lane
Gould
Ann
w
46
Stoke St Gregory
966
25
112
Broad Lane
Gould
Mary
d
12
North Curry
967
25
112
Broad Lane
Gould
Noah
s
10
North Curry
968
25
112
Broad Lane
Gould
Ann
d
4
North Curry
969
26
113
Broad Lane
Denman
Charles
h
m
63
Agricultural Labourer & Groom
North Curry
970
26
113
Broad Lane
Denman
Betsy
w
52
Dulverton
971
26
114
Broad Lane
Denman
Eli
lod
m
23
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
972
26
115
Broad Lane
Barrington
Robert
h
m
43
Farmer of 100 acres emp 4 men & 1 boy
Stoke St Gregory
973
26
115
Broad Lane
Barrington
Jane
w
44
North Curry
974
26
115
Broad Lane
Barrington
William
s
15
Scholar
North Curry
975
26
115
Broad Lane
Barrington
Thomas
s
13
Scholar
North Curry
976
26
115
Broad Lane
Barrington
John
s
11
Scholar
North Curry
977
26
115
Broad Lane
Barrington
Robert
s
2
North Curry
978
26
115
Broad Lane
Barrington
Sarah J
d
6
North Curry
979
26
115
Broad Lane
Barrington
Emma
d
4
North Curry
980
26
116
Broad Lane
Hayes
Robert
h
m
27
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
981
26
116
Broad Lane
Hayes
Diana
w
24
North Curry
982
26
116
Broad Lane
Hayes
Harry
s
1
North Curry
983
26
117
Broad Lane
Marshall
Jesse
h
m
34
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
984
26
117
Broad Lane
Marshall
Sarah
w
28
North Curry
985
26
117
Broad Lane
Marshall
Harry
s
7
North Curry
986
26
117
Broad Lane
Marshall
John
s
5
North Curry
987
26
117
Broad Lane
Marshall
Georgina
d
3
North Curry
988
26
117
Broad Lane
Marshall
Mary Ann
d
7m
North Curry
989
26
118
Broad Lane
Boobyer
Charlotte
ser
u
20
House Servant to Barrington (115)
North Curry
990
30
1
Burrow Post Hill
Curry
Josiah
h
m
52
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
991
30
1
Burrow Post Hill
Curry
Sarah
w
54
Stoke St Gregory
992
30
1
Burrow Post Hill
Curry
Mary
d
u
23
Glover Leather
North Curry
993
30
1
Burrow Post Hill
Curry
Anna
d
u
19
Glover Leather
North Curry
994
30
1
Burrow Post Hill
Curry
Sarah J
gd
2
Bristol
995
30
2
Burrow Post Hill
Staple
Elizabeth
h
w
63
North Curry
996
30
2
Burrow Post Hill
Staple
Sarah
d
u
26
Glover Leather
North Curry
997
30
3
Burrow Post Hill
Curry
Jonathan
h
m
69
Common Carver
North Curry
998
30
3
Burrow Post Hill
Curry
Jane
w
69
Corfe
999
30
3
Burrow Post Hill
Pollard
William
gs
10
Scholar
North Curry
1000
30
4
Burrow Post Hill
Burrows
John
h
w
62
Cordwainer
North Curry
1001
30
4
Burrow Post Hill
Burrows
Robert
s
u
33
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1002
30
4
Burrow Post Hill
Burrows
Rachel
sis
u
49
North Curry
1003
30
5
Burrow Post Hill
Trenchard
Charles
h
m
33
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1004
30
5
Burrow Post Hill
Trenchard
Mary A
w
30
West Hatch
1005
30
5
Burrow Post Hill
Trenchard
Elizabeth
d
11
Scholar
North Curry
1006
30
5
Burrow Post Hill
Trenchard
John
s
10
Scholar
North Curry
1007
30
5
Burrow Post Hill
Trenchard
Tom
s
8
North Curry
1008
30
5
Burrow Post Hill
Trenchard
Emma
d
5
North Curry
1009
30
5
Burrow Post Hill
Trenchard
James
s
3
North Curry
1010
30
5
Burrow Post Hill
Trenchard
Henry Charli
s
5m
North Curry
1011
30
6
Burrow Post Hill
Smith
Mary
h
w
72
Formerly Farmers wife
Creech St Michael
1012
30
7
Burrow Post
Loud
David
h
m
73
Cattle Dealer
Shute, Devon
1013
30
7
Burrow Post
Loud
Emma
w
66
Axminster, Devon
1014
30
7
(a) Burrow Post
Weaver
Ann
lod
u
72
Landed Proprietor
Thornfalcon
1015
30
7
(b) Burrow Post
Durman
James
lod
m
82
Greenwich Pensioner
North Curry
1016
30
8
Burrow Post
Trump
John
h
m
58
Thatcher
Creech St Michael
1017
30
8
Burrow Post
Trump
Rachel
w
62
Curry Rivel
1018
30
9
Burrow Post
Foster
Mary
h
w
54
Swell
1019
30
9
Burrow Post
Foster
Harriett
d
u
20
Glover Leather
North Curry
1020
30
10
Rodway Lane
Loud
David
h
m
40
Cattle Dealer
Axminster, Devon
1021
30
10
Rodway Lane
Loud
Sarah
w
40
North Curry
1022
30
10
Rodway Lane
Loud
Charles
s
14
Scholar
North Curry
1023
30
10
Rodway Lane
Loud
Susan
d
12
Scholar
North Curry
1024
30
10
Rodway Lane
Loud
Albion
s
10
Scholar
North Curry
1025
30
10
Rodway Lane
Loud
George E
s
2
North Curry
1026
30
11
Rodway Lane
Hurley
George
h
m
66
Innkeeper
Lydeard St Lawrence
1027
30
11
Rodway Lane
Hurley
Honour
w
67
North Curry
1028
30
11
Rodway Lane
Hurley
Elizabeth
d
u
34
Barmaid
North Curry
1029
30
11
Rodway Lane
Hurley
Henry
gs
14
Scholar
North Curry
1030
30
12
Rodway Lane
Parsons
John
h
w
63
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1031
30
13
Rodway Lane
Parsons
Robert
h
m
46
Cordwainer
North Curry
1032
30
13
Rodway Lane
Parsons
Mary
w
45
North Curry
1033
30
13
Rodway Lane
Parsons
Sarah
d
9
Scholar
North Curry
1034
30
13
Rodway Lane
Parsons
Charles
s
8
Scholar
North Curry
1035
30
13
Rodway Lane
Parsons
Mary Jane
d
6
North Curry
1036
31
13
Rodway Lane
Parsons
Selina
d
5
North Curry
1037
31
14
Taunton Road
Smith
James
h
m
56
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1038
31
14
Taunton Road
Smith
Mary Ann
d
u
23
Glover
North Curry
1039
31
14
Taunton Road
Smith
Elizabeth
d
u
21
Glover
North Curry
1040
31
14
Taunton Road
Smith
Henry
s
19
Agricultural Labourer Carter
North Curry
1041
31
14
Taunton Road
Smith
Emma
d
17
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1042
31
14
Taunton Road
Smith
Frances
d
11
Scholar
North Curry
1043
31
14
Taunton Road
Smith
Susan
d
8
Scholar
North Curry
1044
31
14
Taunton Road
Smith
Sidney
s
13
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1045
31
14
Taunton Road
Smith
Samuel
s
6
North Curry
1046
31
14
Taunton Road
Smith
John
gs
10m
North Curry
1047
31
14
Taunton Road
Smith
Samuel
gs
1m
North Curry
1048
31
Taunton Road
1049
31
15
Taunton Road
Priddle
Charles
h
m
47
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1050
31
15
Taunton Road
Priddle
Ann
w
45
North Curry
1051
31
15
Taunton Road
Priddle
George
s
u
23
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1052
31
15
Taunton Road
Priddle
William
s
u
22
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1053
31
15
Taunton Road
Priddle
Daniel
s
u
20
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1054
31
15
Taunton Road
Priddle
Mary
d
17
Scholar
North Curry
1055
31
15
Taunton Road
Priddle
Elizabeth
d
15
Scholar
North Curry
1056
31
15
Taunton Road
Priddle
Ellen
d
13
Scholar
North Curry
1057
31
15
Taunton Road
Priddler
Emily
d
11
Scholar
North Curry
1058
31
15
Taunton Road
Priddle
John
s
7
Scholar
North Curry
1059
31
15
Taunton Road
Priddle
James
s
2
Scholar
North Curry
1060
31
16
Taunton Road
Foster
Phocion
h
m
35
Farmer of 150 acres emp 4 men
North Curry
1061
31
16
Taunton Road
Foster
Mary L
w
27
Stoke St Gregory
1062
31
16
Taunton Road
Foster
Infant
d
2w
North Curry
1063
31
16
Taunton Road
Boobyer
Elizabeth
ser
m
63
Nurse
Stoke St Gregory
1064
31
16
Taunton Road
Comer
Elizabeth
ser
w
39
Domestic Servant
Curry Mallett
1065
31
16
Taunton Road
Perry
Walter
ser
15
Farm Servant
North Curry
1066
31
17
Taunton Road
Pollard
William
h
m
42
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1067
31
17
Taunton Road
Pollard
Elizabeth
w
39
North Petherton
1068
31
17
Taunton Road
Pollard
Sarah
d
9
Scholar
North Curry
1069
31
17
Taunton Road
Pollard
Mary
d
7
Scholar
North Curry
1070
31
17
Taunton Road
Pollard
Eliza
d
6
Scholar
North Curry
1071
31
17
Taunton Road
Pollard
Charlotte
d
2
North Curry
1072
31
18
Taunton Road
Perry
William
h
m
52
Agricultural Labourer
Taunton
1073
31
18
Taunton Road
Perry
Elizabeth
w
46
North Curry
1074
31
18
Taunton Road
Perry
George
s
20
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1075
31
18
Taunton Road
Perry
Mary
d
13
Scholar
North Curry
1076
31
18
Taunton Road
Perry
Worthy
s
4
North Curry
1077
31
18
Taunton Road
Chedzoy
Elizabeth
nie
5m
North Curry
1078
31
19
Knapp Street
Baskett
Charlotte
h
w
69
Laundress
Ashbrittle, Devon
1079
31
19
Knapp Street
Baskett
John
s
u
39
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1080
31
20
Knapp Street
Stevens
Juliana
h
w
77
Formerly Blacksmiths wife
Spaxton
1081
32
21
Knapp Street
Bradbeer
William
h
w
36
Hay Dealer
Stoke St Gregory
1082
32
21
Knapp Street
Bradbeer
Matilda
d
9
Scholar
North Curry
1083
32
21
Knapp Street
Bradbeer
Mary
d
8
Scholar
North Curry
1084
32
21
Knapp Street
Bradbeer
George
s
6
Scholar
North Curry
1085
32
21
Knapp Street
Bradbeer
Adelaide
d
4
North Curry
1086
32
22
Knapp Street
Bradbeer
James
h
m
28
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1087
32
22
Knapp Street
Bradbeer
Amelia
w
30
North Petherton
1088
32
22
Knapp Street
Bradbeer
James
s
5
North Curry
1089
32
22
Knapp Street
Bradbeer
Mary Ann
d
3
North Curry
1090
32
22
Knapp Street
Bradbeer
Ellen
d
2
North Curry
1091
32
23
Knapp Street
Dibble
Andrew
h
m
72
Agricultural Labourer
Brompton Ralph, Devon
1092
32
23
Knapp Street
Dibble
Mary
w
68
Fitzhead
1093
32
24
Knapp Street
Bobbett
Sarah
h
w
42
Farmer of 26 acres emp 1 man
North Curry
1094
32
24
Knapp Street
Bobbett
John
s
9
Scholar
North Curry
1095
32
25
Haymoors End
Lockyer
John
h
m
70
Farmer of 80 acres emp 3 men
Stoke St Gregory
1096
32
25
Haymoors End
Lockyer
Mary
w
68
North Curry
1097
32
25
Haymoors End
Vickery
Ellen
ser
u
26
Domestic Servant
North Curry
1098
32
26
Haymoors End
Mitchell
William
h
m
66
Retired Farmer
North Curry
1099
32
26
Haymoors End
Mitchell
Mary
w
53
North Curry
1100
32
26
Haymoors End
Parsons
Ann
ser
u
15
House Servant
North Curry
1101
32
27
Haymoors End
Merry
Thomas
h
w
79
Farmer of 16 acres
Crewkerne
1102
32
27
Haymoors End
Merry
Elizabeth
dil
w
46
Housekeeper
Crewkerne
1103
32
28
Haymoors End
Durham
William
h
m
41
Farmer of 14 acres emp 1 lab
North Curry
1104
32
28
Haymoors End
Durham
Elizabeth
w
43
North Curry
1105
32
28
Haymoors End
Durham
Mary Jane
d
15
Scholar
North Curry
1106
32
28
Haymoors End
Durham
John
s
14
Scholar
North Curry
1107
32
28
Haymoors End
Durham
Sarah
d
11
Scholar
North Curry
1108
32
28
Haymoors End
Durham
William
s
9
Scholar
North Curry
1109
32
28
Haymoors End
Durham
Henry
s
7
Scholar
North Curry
1110
32
28
Haymoors End
Durham
Thomas
s
6
Scholar
North Curry
1111
32
28
Haymoors End
Durham
Elizabeth
d
4
North Curry
1112
32
28
Haymoors End
Durham
Matilda
d
8m
North Curry
1113
32
29
Haymoors End
Duke
Joseph
h
m
24
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1114
32
29
Haymoors End
Duke
Ann
w
23
North Curry
1115
32
29
Haymoors End
Duke
James
s
7
Scholar
North Curry
1116
32
29
Haymoors End
Duke
Mary Jane
d
2
North Curry
1117
32
30
Haymoors End
Vickery
Isaac
h
m
56
Agricultural Labourer
Seavington
1118
32
30
Haymoors End
Vickery
Sophie
w
56
North Curry
1119
32
30
Haymoors End
Vickery
James
s
u
21
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1120
32
30
Haymoors End
Vickery
Edward
s
13
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1121
32
30
Haymoors End
Vickery
James
gs
6
North Curry
1122
32
31
Haymoors End
Durham
Henry
h
u
36
Farmer of 12 acres
North Curry
1123
32
32
Haymoors End
Hayman
Sarah
h
w
76
Formerly Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1124
32
32
Haymoors End
Pring
Avice
d
w
47
Formerly Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1125
32
32
Haymoors End
Hayman
Jane
d
u
41
Glover Leather
North Curry
1126
32
32
Haymoors End
Pring
John
gs
9
Scholar
North Curry
1127
32
32
Haymoors End
Pring
Sarah
gd
3
North Curry
1128
33
33
Haymoors End
Sprague
James
h
m
62
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1129
33
33
Haymoors End
Sprague
Mary
w
55
Curry Mallett
1130
33
34
Haymoors End
Durham
Richards
h
m
45
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1131
33
34
Haymoors End
Durham
Sophia
w
40
North Petherton
1132
33
34
Haymoors End
Durham
William
s
10
Scholar
North Curry
1133
33
34
Haymoors End
Durham
Sarah Ann
d
8
Scholar
North Curry
1134
33
34
Haymoors End
Durham
Richard
s
7
Scholar
North Curry
1135
33
34
Haymoors End
Durham
Mary
d
4
North Curry
1136
33
34
Haymoors End
Durham
John
s
2
North Curry
1137
33
34
Haymoors End
Durham
Henry
s
2
North Curry
1138
33
35
Haymoors End
Durham
Elizabeth
h
u
41
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1139
33
35
Haymoors End
Durham
Mary Ann
d
11
Scholar
North Curry
1140
33
36
Haymoors End
White
John
h
w
78
Agricultural Labourer
Creech St Michael
1141
33
36
Haymoors End
Adams
Anna
ser
w
80
Housekeeper
High Ham
1142
33
36
Haymoors End
Chedzoy
Sarah
vis
u
40
Formerly Servant
Stoke St Gregory
1143
33
37
Haymoors End
Barrington
Eliza Ann
w
m
36
Farmers wife
Sidmouth, Devon
1144
33
37
Haymoors End
Barrington
Edward
s
11
Scholar
North Curry
1145
33
37
Haymoors End
Barrington
Mary
d
10
Scholar
North Curry
1146
33
37
Haymoors End
Barrington
James
s
9
Scholar
North Curry
1147
33
37
Haymoors End
Barrington
Eliza Ann
d
5
Scholar
North Curry
1148
33
37
Haymoors End
Jenkin
Ellen
ser
13
House Servant
North Curry
1149
33
37
Haymoors End
Napper
William
ser
13
Farm Servant
North Curry
1150
33
38
Knapp Bridge
Southwood
John K
h
m
36
Farmer of 80 acres emp 3 labs
North Curry
1151
33
38
Knapp Bridge
Southwood
Emma
w
29
North Curry
1152
33
38
Knapp Bridge
Southwood
Richard K
s
6m
North Curry
1153
33
38
Knapp Bridge
Southwood
Frances
fat
w
76
Retired Farmer
North Curry
1154
33
38
Knapp Bridge
Verrier
Caroline
ser
u
20
House Servant
North Curry
1155
33
38
Knapp Bridge
Gannett
Thomas
ser
16
Farm Servant
North Curry
1156
33
39
Ford Lane
Duke
William
h
m
36
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1157
33
39
Ford Lane
Duke
Ellen
w
25
North Curry
1158
33
39
Ford Lane
Duke
Tom
s
5
North Curry
1159
33
39
Ford Lane
Duke
Mary
d
9m
North Curry
1160
33
40
Ford Lane
Duke
Henry
h
m
55
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1161
33
40
Ford Lane
Duke
Ann
w
56
North Curry
1162
33
40
Ford Lane
Duke
Henry
s
u
16
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1163
33
40
Ford Lane
Duke
Charles
s
13
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1164
33
41
Ford Lane
Verrier
John
h
m
70
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1165
33
41
Ford Lane
Verrier
Elizabeth
w
57
North Curry
1166
33
41
Ford Lane
Verrier
Charles
s
u
25
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1167
33
41
Ford Lane
Verrier
John
s
22
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1168
33
41
Ford Lane
Verrier
Elizabeth
d
17
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1169
33
41
Ford Lane
Verrier
Robert
s
12
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1170
33
41
Ford Lane
Verrier
Henry
s
10
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1171
33
41
Ford Lane
Verrier
Harriett
gd
12
Scholar
North Curry
1172
33
41
Ford Lane
Verrier
Mary Ann
gd
7
North Curry
1173
33
41
Ford Lane
Verrier
Robert
gs
6
North Curry
1174
33
41
Ford Lane
Verrier
James
gs
5
North Curry
1175
33
41
Ford Lane
Verrier
Edward
gs
2
North Curry
1176
34
42
Knapp Street
Vile
James
h
m
31
Lawyer
North Curry
1177
34
42
Knapp Street
Vile
Margaret
w
28
North Curry
1178
34
42
Knapp Street
Vile
George
s
4
North Curry
1179
34
42
Knapp Street
Vile
Jonathan
s
2
North Curry
1180
34
42
Knapp Street
Vile
Mary Jane
d
7m
North Curry
1181
34
43
Knapp Street
Edney
Mary
h
w
62
Formerly Thatchers wife
North Curry
1182
34
43
Knapp Street
Edney
Jabez
s
u
27
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1183
34
44
Knapp Street
Dinham
Jane
h
w
54
Landed Proprietor
North Petherton
1184
34
45
Knapp Street
Payne
William
h
m
75
Formerly Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1185
34
45
Knapp Street
Payne
Ann
w
62
North Curry
1186
34
45
Knapp Street
Payne
John
gs
9
Scholar
North Curry
1187
34
46
Knapp Street
Broom
James
h
m
75
Formerly Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1188
34
46
Knapp Street
Broom
Martha
w
71
North Curry
1189
34
46
Knapp Street
Broom
Matthew
s
u
46
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1190
34
47
Knapp Street
Foster
Richard
h
m
49
Agricultural Labourer/Carter
North Curry
1191
34
47
Knapp Street
Foster
Elizabeth
w
44
Dressmaker
North Curry
1192
34
47
Knapp Street
Foster
Harriett
d
13
Scholar
North Curry
1193
34
47
Knapp Street
Foster
Lucy
d
7
Scholar
North Curry
1194
34
48
Knapp Street
Woodman
John
h
m
62
Cordwainer
Taunton
1195
34
48
Knapp Street
Woodman
Ann
w
61
Drayton
1196
34
48
Knapp Street
Woodman
John
s
u
23
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1197
34
48
Knapp Street
Pike
Anna
vis
u
35
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1198
34
48
Knapp Street
White
Elizabeth
vis
u
17
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1199
34
49
Knapp Street
Bradbeer
George
h
m
60
Formerly Agricultural Labourer
Pitminster
1200
34
49
Knapp Street
Bradbeer
Jane
w
66
North Curry
1201
34
50
Knapp Street
Wooland
Robert
h
m
41
Blacksmith
Lyng
1202
34
50
Knapp Street
Wooland
Sarah
w
42
Taunton
1203
34
50
Knapp Street
Wooland
Edward
s
u
18
Blacksmith Assistant
North Curry
1204
34
50
Knapp Street
Wooland
Emma
d
11
Scholar
North Curry
1205
34
50
Knapp Street
Wooland
Mary
d
9
Scholar
North Curry
1206
34
50
Knapp Street
Wooland
Anna
d
7
Scholar
North Curry
1207
34
50
Knapp Street
Wooland
Henry
s
5
Scholar
North Curry
1208
34
50
Knapp Street
Wooland
John
s
2
North Curry
1209
34
Knapp Street
1210
34
51
Knapp Street
White
James
h
u
48
Withy Merchant
North Curry
1211
34
52
Knapp Street
Phillips
William
h
m
36
Agricultural Labourer/Coster
North Curry
1212
34
52
Knapp Street
Phillips
Miriam
w
36
Chard
1213
34
52
Knapp Street
Phillips
William O
s
5
Scholar
North Curry
1214
34
52
Knapp Street
Phillips
Miriam R
d
3
Scholar
North Curry
1215
34
52
Knapp Street
Phillips
James H
s
1
North Curry
1216
34
53
Knapp Street
Jeanes
Thomas
h
m
55
Farmer of 150 acres emp 5 labs & 2 boys
Othery
1217
34
53
Knapp Street
Jeanes
Hannah
w
63
Lyng
1218
34
53
Knapp Street
Jeanes
Thomas
s
u
36
Farmers son
Stoke St Gregory
1219
34
53
Knapp Street
Jeanes
John
s
u
32
Farmers son
North Curry
1220
34
53
Knapp Street
Brewer
Ann
sil
u
59
Dairymaid
Lyng
1221
34
53
Knapp Street
Langford
Henry
Nep
11
Paddington, London
1222
35
54
Knapp Street
Bull
James
h
m
63
Farmer of 12 acres emp 1 labourer
Creech
1223
35
54
Knapp Street
Bull
Elizabeth
w
78
North Curry
1224
35
54
Knapp Street
Poole
Emma
vis
23
Sawyers wife
Taunton
1225
35
55
Knapp Street
Pike
Jacob
h
u
48
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1226
35
55
Knapp Street
Millar
Harriett
ser
u
54
Housekeeper
North Curry
1227
35
55
Knapp Street
Millar
Ellen
d
12
Scholar
North Curry
1228
35
55
Knapp Street
Millar
George
s
10
Scholar
North Curry
1229
35
Knapp Street
1230
35
56
Knapp Street
Webber
John
h
m
30
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1231
35
56
Knapp Street
Webber
Eliza
w
30
North Curry
1232
35
56
Knapp Street
Webber
Lavinia
d
9
North Curry
1233
35
56
Knapp Street
Webber
Ann
d
7
North Curry
1234
35
56
Knapp Street
Webber
George
s
4
North Curry
1235
35
56
Knapp Street
Webber
Elizabeth
d
2
North Curry
1236
35
57
Knapp Street
Atyeo
Edward
h
m
63
Farmer of 109 acres emp 2 labs
Middlezoy
1237
35
57
Knapp Street
Atyeo
Tabitha
w
56
Stoke St Gregory
1238
35
57
Knapp Street
Atyeo
William
s
27
Farmers son
Stoke St Gregory
1239
35
57
Knapp Street
Atyeo
Edward
s
25
Farmers son
Stoke St Gregory
1240
35
57
Knapp Street
Atyeo
John
s
23
Farmers son
Stoke St Gregory
1241
35
57
Knapp Street
Atyeo
Ann
d
21
Farmers daughter
Stoke St Gregory
1242
35
58
Knapp Street
Tottle
James
h
m
56
Farmer of 90 acres emp 2 labs
Creech St M.
1243
35
58
Knapp Street
Tottle
Mary
w
56
North Curry
1244
35
58
Knapp Street
Tottle
Charles
s
21
Farmers son
North Curry
1245
35
58
Knapp Street
Tottle
Daniel
s
14
Farmers son
North Curry
1246
35
59
Knapp Street
Tottle
Charlotte
d
20
Farmers daughter
North Curry
1247
35
58
Knapp Street
Tottle
Ellen
gd
4
Scholar
North Curry
1248
35
59
Knapp Street
Edwards
Phocion
h
m
39
Farmer of 100 acres emp 2 men & 1 boy
North Curry
1249
35
59
Knapp Street
Edwards
Caroline
w
35
Curry Rivel
1250
35
59
Knapp Street
Edwards
William P
9
Curry Rivel
1251
35
59
Knapp Street
Edwards
Mary P
8
Curry Rivel
1252
35
59
Knapp Street
Edwards
Emily
7
Curry Rivel
1253
35
59
Knapp Street
Colman
Delia
ser
u
29
House Servant
Creech
1254
35
60
Knapp Street
Barrington
Charles
h
u
78
Farmer of 110 acres emp 3 men
Stoke St Gregory
1255
35
60
Knapp Street
Daveridge
Mary
ser
u
72
Housekeeper
West Bagborough
1256
35
60
Knapp Street
Pool
Henry
ser
u
32
Farm Servant
Creech St Michael
1257
35
60
Knapp Street
Besley
Anna
ser
u
31
Dairymaid
Lyng
1258
35
61
Knapp Street
Harris
Thomas
h
m
37
Agricultural Labourer
Blagdon
1259
35
61
Knapp Street
Harris
Jane
w
36
Blagdon
1260
35
61
Knapp Street
Harris
Mary
d
6
Scholar
North Curry
1261
35
62
Knapp Street
Mead
Uriah
h
m
46
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1262
35
62
Knapp Street
Napper
Mary
ser
u
43
Housekeeper
North Curry
1263
35
62
Knapp Street
Napper
Jane
d
10
Scholar
North Curry
1264
35
62
Knapp Street
Napper
Elizabeth
d
6
North Curry
1265
36
63
Knapp Street
Verrier
George
h
m
26
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1266
36
63
Knapp Street
Verrier
Elizabeth
w
29
North Curry
1267
36
64
Knapp Street
Dwelly
Jane
h
w
86
Former Labourers wife
Stoke St Mary
1268
36
64
Knapp Street
Trump
Ruth
d
w
56
Former Bakers wife
North Curry
1269
36
65
Knapp Street
Jenkins
James
h
m
60
Shopkeeper
Stoke St Gregory
1270
36
65
Knapp Street
Jenkins
Maria
w
55
North Curry
1271
36
65
Knapp Street
Jenkins
George
s
16
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1272
36
66
Knapp Street
Jenkins
John
h
u
34
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1273
36
67
Men Moor Corner
Quick
James
h
m
50
Agricultural Labourer
Upottery. Devon
1274
36
67
Men Moor Corner
Quick
Sarah
w
50
Orchard Portman
1275
36
67
Men Moor Corner
Quick
Henry
s
16
Stoke St Mary
1276
36
67
Men Moor Corner
Quick
Ellen
d
11
Taunton
1277
36
67
Men Moor Corner
Quick
Simon
s
8
Ruishton
1278
36
68
Men Moor Corner
Laver
Charles
h
m
50
Boatman
Stoke St Gregory
1279
36
68
Men Moor Corner
Laver
Ann
w
49
Washerwoman
Stoke St Gregory
1280
36
68
Men Moor Corner
Laver
John
s
8
Agricultural Labourer
Creech St Michael
1281
36
69
Men Moor Corner
Baily
David
lod
u
55
Road Labourer
North Curry
1282
36
70
Westmoor
Carew
Elizabeth
h
w
68
Sampford Peverel, Devon
1283
36
70
Westmoor
Carew
Francis
s
u
23
Boatman
North Curry
1284
36
70
Westmoor
Bowey
Calib
ser
11
Boatmans Boy
Curry Mallett
1285
36
71
Greenway
Hill
Elizabeth
h
w
69
Laundress
Isle Abbotts
1286
36
71
Greenway
Hill
John
s
u
38
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1287
36
72
Greenway
Serle
John
h
m
21
Tailor
Hemyock, Devon
1288
36
72
Greenway
Serle
Hannah
w
23
North Curry
1289
36
72
Greenway
Serle
Albert E
s
1m
North Curry
1290
36
73
Greenway
Jennings
Henry
h
m
24
Agricultural Labourer
St St Mary
1291
36
73
Greenway
Jennings
Eleanor
w
40
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1292
36
73
Greenway
Jennings
William
s
2
North Curry
1293
36
73
Greenway
Jennings
Sarah Ann
d
6m
North Curry
1294
36
74
Greenway
Bradbeer
Edwin
h
m
33
Agricultural Labourer
Stoke St Gregory
1295
36
74
Greenway
Bradbeer
Elizabeth
w
25
Bath
1296
36
74
Greenway
Bradbeer
Rhoda
d
4
Scholar
North Curry
1297
36
74
Greenway
Bradbeer
Alfred
s
2
North Curry
1298
36
Greenway
1299
36
75
Greenway
Curry
Elizabeth
h
w
60
Formerly Labourers wife
Broadway
1300
36
75
Greenway
Curry
Elizabeth
d
u
19
Glover Leather
North Curry
1301
36
75
Greenway
Curry
Eli
gs
3
North Curry
1302
36
76
Greenway
Hardwick
John
h
m
47
Harness Maker
North Curry
1303
36
76
Greenway
Hardwick
Ann
w
43
Stoke St Gregory
1304
36
77
Greenway
Willicombe
Betty
h
w
82
Landed Proprietor
Ilminster
1305
36
77
Greenway
Priddle
Mary
nie
u
40
Dressmaker
Curry Mallett
1306
36
78
Greenway
Colman
William
h
m
48
Mason
North Curry
1307
36
78
Greenway
Colman
Elizabeth
w
42
Glover Leather
Isle Abbots
1308
36
78
Greenway
Colman
Sarah
d
5
North Curry
1309
36
78
Greenway
Colman
James
s
2
North Curry
1310
37
79
Newport
Gudridge
Richard
h
m
32
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1311
37
79
Newport
Gudridge
Mary
w
36
North Curry
1312
37
79
Newport
Gudridge
Sarah
d
4
North Curry
1313
37
79
Newport
Gudridge
Orlando
s
2
North Curry
1314
37
79
Newport
Gudridge
Mary Jane
d
7m
North Curry
1315
37
80
Newport
Edwards
William
h
w
70
Retired Miller
North Curry
1316
37
80
Newport
Edwards
Samuel
s
m
37
Miller
North Curry
1317
37
80
Newport
Edwards
Elizabeth
dil
m
38
St St Gregory
1318
37
80
Newport
Edwards
Mary
gd
10
Scholar
North Curry
1319
37
80
Newport
Edwards
Sarah
gd
8
Scholar
North Curry
1320
37
80
Newport
Edwards
Ann
gd
6
Scholar
North Curry
1321
37
80
Newport
Edwards
Edward L
gs
3
North Curry
1322
37
81
Newport
Smith
Henry
h
m
45
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1323
37
81
Newport
Smith
Emma
w
45
Stoke St Gregory
1324
37
81
Newport
Smith
Sidney
s
9
Scholar
North Curry
1325
37
81
Newport
Smith
Hepzibah
d
5
North Curry
1326
37
81
Newport
Smith
Edmund
s
2
North Curry
1327
37
82
Newport
Buncon
Henry
h
m
71
Shepherd
South Petherton
1328
37
82
Newport
Buncon
Mary Ann
w
60
Stogumber
1329
37
82
Newport
Buncon
Mary Ann
d
16
Glover Leather
South Petherton
1330
37
83
Sun Hill
Duke
Robert
h
m
28
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1331
37
83
Sun Hill
Duke
Charlotte
w
28
North Curry
1332
37
83
Sun Hill
Duke
Emily
d
1
North Curry
1333
37
84
Sun Hill
Baker
Thomas
lod
19
Hay Dealer
North Curry
1334
37
85
Knapp Wood
Pittard
Charlotte
h
w
80
North Curry
1335
41
1
Taunton Road
Scott
Job
h
m
56
Farmer of 100 acres emp 2 men & 2 boys
Kingston
1336
41
1
Taunton Road
Scott
Mary
w
56
South Petherton
1337
41
1
Taunton Road
Scott
Elizabeth
d
u
30
South Petherton
1338
41
1
Taunton Road
Scott
James
s
u
28
Crewkerne
1339
41
2
Taunton Road
Millar
George
h
m
66
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1340
41
2
Taunton Road
Millar
Ann
w
65
North Curry
1341
41
3
Taunton Road
Dimond
Elizabeth
h
u
35
Staymaker
West Hatch
1342
41
3
Taunton Road
Dimond
Henry I
s
1
Lillesdon
1343
41
4
Taunton Road
Blunt
George
h
u
27
Agricultural Labourer
Blagdon
1344
41
4
Taunton Road
Davies
Caroline
hse
u
26
Glover
South Petherton
1345
41
4
Taunton Road
Davies
James
s
2
Exeter, Devon
1346
41
5
Taunton Road
Elworthy
John
h
m
76
Carpenter
North Curry
1347
41
5
Taunton Road
Elworthy
Ruth
w
69
Creech
1348
41
6
Taunton Road
Kitch
Sarah
boa
u
55
Retired Housekeeper
Upottery, Devon
1349
41
Wrantage Lane
1350
41
7
Wrantage Lane
Selby
Henry
h
w
73
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1351
41
8
Taunton Road
Kitch
George
h
m
26
Agricultural Labourer
Lillesdon
1352
41
8
Taunton Road
Kitch
Mary
w
30
Bridgwater
1353
41
8
Taunton Road
Kitch
Mary A
d
8
Scholar
Lillesdon
1354
41
8
Taunton Road
Kitch
Eliza
d
5
Scholar
Lillesdon
1355
41
8
Taunton Road
Kitch
Ann
d
3
Lillesdon
1356
41
9
Taunton Road
Keates
Thomas
h
m
52
Agricultural Labourer
West Hatch
1357
41
9
Taunton Road
Keates
Harriett
w
57
Lillesdon
1358
41
9
Taunton Road
Keates
Catherine
d
u
16
Scholar
Lillesdon
1359
41
10
Taunton Road
Trenchard
George
h
m
61
Agricultural Labourer
not known
1360
41
10
Taunton Road
Trenchard
Martha
w
60
Lillesdon
1361
41
10
Taunton Road
Trenchard
Mary A D
d
u
23
Glover
Lillesdon
1362
41
11
Taunton Road
Dare
Elizabeth
h
w
70
West Monkton
1363
41
12
Taunton Road
Slocombe
Henry
h
m
25
Agricultural Labourer
West Hatch
1364
41
12
Taunton Road
Slocombe
Mary A
w
36
Glover
Lillesdon
1365
41
13
Taunton Road
Trump
Susanah
h
w
83
Thatchers Widow
Thornfalcon
1366
41
13
Taunton Road
Cozens
Elizabeth
sis
w
76
Farmers widow
Thornfalcon
1367
41
14
Taunton Road
Smith
John
boa
w
70
Agricultural Labourer
Not known
1368
41
15
Lillesdon Green
Lawrence
John
h
m
60
Blacksmith
Aller
1369
41
15
Lillesdon Green
Lawrence
Sarah
w
54
Pitminster
1370
41
15
Lillesdon Green
Lawrence
William
gs
7
Scholar
Taunton
1371
41
16
Lillesdon Green
Chedzoy
John
h
w
45
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1372
41
16
Lillesdon Green
Chedzoy
James
s
10
Lillesdon
1373
41
16
Lillesdon Green
Chedzoy
Charles
s
8
Scholar
Lillesdon
1374
41
16
Lillesdon Green
Chedzoy
Mary A
d
5
Lillesdon
1375
41
16
Lillesdon Green
Chedzoy
Tom
s
2
Lillesdon
1376
41
17
Lillesdon Green
Kitch
Mary
h
w
68
Agricultural Labourer
Yarcombe, Devon
1377
41
17
Lillesdon Green
Kitch
Charlotte
d
u
38
Agricultural Labourer
Swell
1378
41
18
Lillesdon Green
Hurley
William
h
m
35
Tailor
Lillesdon
1379
41
18
Lillesdon Green
Hurley
Elizabeth
w
30
Lillesdon
1380
41
18
Lillesdon Green
Hurley
Honour
d
7
Scholar
Lillesdon
1381
41
18
Lillesdon Green
Hurley
Elizabeth
d
2
Lillesdon
1382
41
19
Lillesdon Green
Marks
George
boa
u
40
Agricultural Labourer
Knapp
1383
42
20
Lillesdon Green
Dare
Charles
h
m
29
Agricultural Labourer
Lillesdon
1384
42
20
Lillesdon Green
Dare
Maria
w
28
North Curry
1385
42
20
Lillesdon Green
Dare
Mary
d
2
Wrantage
1386
42
20
Lillesdon Green
Dare
John
s
7m
Wrantage
1387
42
21
Lillesdon Green
1388
42
22
Lillesdon Farm
Totterdell
John
h
w
71
Farmer of 120 acres emp 3 men & 1 boy
West Hatch
1389
42
22
Lillesdon Farm
Totterdell
Betsey
d
u
30
Lillesdon
1390
42
22
Lillesdon Farm
Totterdell
John
s
u
28
Lillesdon
1391
42
23
Lillesdon Green
Woddem
James
h
m
40
Agricultural/Coster
West Hatch
1392
42
23
Lillesdon Green
Woddem
Ann
w
28
Cardiff
1393
42
23
Lillesdon Green
Woddem
William
s
7
Scholar
Henmore
1394
42
24
Lillesdon Green
Kitch
John
h
m
36
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1395
42
24
Lillesdon Green
Kitch
Amelia
w
32
Agricultural Labourer
West Hatch
1396
42
24
Lillesdon Green
Kitch
James
s
6
North Curry
1397
42
24
Lillesdon Green
Kitch
Mary A
d
3
North Curry
1398
42
24
Lillesdon Green
Kitch
Ellen
d
1
North Curry
1399
42
25
Lillesdon Green
Gillard
James
h
m
39
Agricultural Labourer
Ruishton
1400
42
25
Lillesdon Green
Gillard
Caroline
w
37
Agricultural Labourer
Ruishton
1401
42
25
Lillesdon Green
Gillard
Mary E
d
12
North Curry
1402
42
25
Lillesdon Green
Gillard
William
s
9
North Curry
1403
42
25
Lillesdon Green
Gillard
Samuel
s
7
North Curry
1404
42
25
Lillesdon Green
Gillard
Mary
d
4
North Curry
1405
42
25
Lillesdon Green
Gillard
Emily
d
2
North Curry
1406
42
26
Lillesdon Green
Cullen
Henry
h
m
22
Agricultural Labourer/Carter
High Ham
1407
42
26
Lillesdon Green
Cullen
Harriett
w
19
Hatch Beauchamp
1408
42
26
Lillesdon Green
Davis
Elizabeth
sis
m
24
Blacksmiths wife
Hatch Beauchamp
1409
42
26
Lillesdon Green
Davis
Mary A
nie
6
Wrantage
1410
42
26
Lillesdon Green
Davis
Charles
Wrantage
1411
42
27
Hammonds Farm
Webber
Jacob
h
m
63
Farmer of 108 acres emp 3 men & 2 boys
Bradninch, Devon
1412
42
27
Hammonds Farm
Webber
Charles
s
26
Hatch
1413
42
27
Hammonds Farm
Bailey
Emma
ser
11
Creech
1414
42
28
Lillesdon Green
Tubble
Edward
h
m
39
Agricultural Labourer/Carter
Williton
1415
42
28
Lillesdon Green
Tubble
Julia H
w
36
Glover
Whitelackington
1416
42
28
Lillesdon Green
Tubble
Mary C
d
1
Whitelackington
1417
42
29
Lillesdon Green
Mead
Henry
h
m
21
Agricultural Labourer/Shepherd
North Curry
1418
42
29
Lillesdon Green
Mead
Mary
w
26
Glover
Stoke St Gregory
1419
42
29
Lillesdon Green
Mead
John H
s
11m
North Curry
1420
42
30
Lillesdon Green
1421
42
31
Lillesdon Green
Hector
Charlotte
h
w
74
Labourer
North Curry
1422
42
32
Lillesdon Green
Wilment
Samuel
h
m
61
Farmer of 230 acres emp 7 men & 2 boys
West Hatch
1423
42
32
Lillesdon Green
Wilment
Jane
w
61
Fivehead
1424
42
32
Lillesdon Green
Peavey
Mary
sis
m
66
Dressmaker
Fivehead
1425
42
32
Lillesdon Green
Wilment
John
bro
w
54
Stone Cutter
Curry Mallet
1426
42
32
Lillesdon Green
Bowerman
Sarah
ser
u
16
Farm Servant
Chilton
1427
42
32
Lillesdon Green
Mead
Francis
ser
u
15
Farm Servant
North Curry
1428
43
33
Stoney Head
Hector
Robert
h
m
33
Agricultural Labourer
Lillesdon
1429
43
33
Stoney Head
Hector
Elizabeth
w
39
Lillesdon
1430
43
33
Stoney Head
Hector
John
s
6
North Curry
1431
43
33
Stoney Head
Hector
Harriett
d
1
North Curry
1432
43
34
Stoney Head
Yendal
William
h
m
60
Agricultural Labourer Stone Cracker
Muchelney
1433
43
34
Stoney Head
Yendal
Eliza
w
55
West Hatch
1434
43
34
Stoney Head
Yendal
William
s
u
21
Agricultural Labourer
Broadway
1435
43
34
Stoney Head
Yendal
Hannah
d
10
Scholar
North Curry
1436
43
35
Stoney Head
Ridge
James
lod
u
60
Agricultural Labourer
Bickenhall
1437
43
36
Stoney Head
Hoare
Samuel
lod
u
18
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1438
43
37
Stoney Head
Winter
John
h
m
22
Agricultural Labourer
Thornfalcon
1439
43
37
Stoney Head
Winter
Caroline
w
22
Gloucester
1440
43
38
Stoney Head
1441
43
39
Stoney Head
Napper
Robert
h
m
65
Manager Post Office
North Curry
1442
43
39
Stoney Head
Napper
Ellen
w
66
Upottery, Devon
1443
43
39
Stoney Head
Smith
Ann
d
m
35
Dressmaker
North Curry
1444
43
39
Stoney Head
Smith
Anna
gd
19
Scholar
Stoke St Gregory
1445
43
40
Stoney Head
Napper
George
h
m
54
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1446
43
41
Stoney Head
Yard
Daniel
h
m
48
Cooper (Master)
West Hatch
1447
43
41
Stoney Head
Yard
Ann
w
46
Ashill
1448
43
41
Stoney Head
Yard
John
s
u
16
Coopers Apprentice
Curry Mallet
1449
43
41
Stoney Head
Yard
Mary A
d
u
15
Curry Mallet
1450
43
41
Stoney Head
Yard
James
s
11
Scholar
Thornfalcon
1451
43
41
Stoney Head
Yard
Eliza
d
8
Scholar
Thornfalcon
1452
43
41
Stoney Head
Yard
Samuel
s
6
Scholar
Wrantage
1453
43
41
Stoney Head
Yard
Alfred
s
4
Lillesdon
1454
43
42
Stoney Head
Jenkins
Robert
h
m
77
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1455
43
42
Stoney Head
Jenkins
Fanny
w
78
Clayhydon, Devon
1456
43
42
Stoney Head
Jenkins
John
s
u
46
Shoemaker
Thornfalcon
1457
43
43
Stoney Head
Derrick
Francis
h
m
59
Agricultural Labourer
Ubley
1458
43
43
Stoney Head
Derrick
Hannah
w
55
Iron Acton, Glocs.
1459
43
43
Stoney Head
Derrick
Mary A
d
u
16
Glover Leather
Iron Acton, Glocs.
1460
43
43
Stoney Head
Derrick
Harriet A
d
13
Iron Acton, Glocs.
1461
43
44
Stoney Head
Rowsell
Samuel
h
m
51
Agricultural Labourer
Bicknell
1462
43
44
Stoney Head
Rowsell
Elizabeth
w
56
Thurlbear
1463
43
44
Stoney Head
Gillard
Mary A
d
u
28
Glover Leather
Taunton
1464
43
44
Stoney Head
Gillard
Ellen
d
7
Thornfalcon
1465
43
44
Stoney Head
Gillard
Henry
s
7
North Curry
1466
43
45
Stoney Head
Barnett
Richard
h
m
21
Agricultural Labourer
Cathillalder
1467
43
45
Stoney Head
Barnett
Eliza
w
20
Glover Leather
Iron Acton, Glocs.
1468
43
46
Stoney Head
Hoare
Frederick
h
m
46
Agricultural Labourer
Langport
1469
43
46
Stoney Head
Hoare
Mary
w
45
North Curry
1470
43
46
Stoney Head
Hoare
John
s
13
Agricultural Labourer Ploughboy
Yeovil
1471
43
46
Stoney Head
Hoare
Sydney
s
11
North Curry
1472
43
46
Stoney Head
Hoare
Alfred
s
8
Scholar
North Curry
1473
43
47
Stoney Head
Duck
Moses
h
m
40
Agricultural Labourer
Stoke St Mary
1474
43
47
Stoney Head
Duck
Eve
w
52
Samford Arundel
1475
43
47
Stoney Head
Duck
Mary A
d
u
18
Glover Leather
Stoke St Mary
1476
43
48
Wheelwrights Arms
Stacey
Betsey
h
w
65
Innkeeper
North Curry
1477
44
48
Wheelwrights Arms
Brewer
Betsey
gd
9
Scholar
North Curry
1478
44
48
Wheelwrights Arms
Gulliford
Elizabeth
ser
u
21
Servant Domestic
Combe Florey
1479
44
49
Stoney Head
Burn
William
h
u
22
Agricultural Labourer
Hambridge
1480
44
50
Stoney Head
Giles
Charles
h
w
78
Agricultural Labourer
Isles Abbots
1481
44
51
Stoney Head
Wood
William
h
m
49
Carpenter
Staplegrove
1482
44
51
Stoney Head
Wood
Jesse
d
10
North Curry
1483
44
51
Stoney Head
Wood
Sydney
s
8
North Curry
1484
44
52
Stoney Head
Wyatt
Samuel
h
m
51
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1485
44
52
Stoney Head
Wyatt
Elizabeth
w
50
Curland
1486
44
52
Stoney Head
Wyatt
James
s
u
18
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1487
44
52
Stoney Head
Wyatt
Sarah
d
u
15
Glover Leather
North Curry
1488
44
53
Stoney Head
Winter
George
h
m
41
Agricultural Labourer
Thornfalcon
1489
44
53
Stoney Head
Winter
Isabella
w
28
Agricultural Labourer
Thornfalcon
1490
44
53
Stoney Head
Winter
Mary I
d
7
Scholar
Taunton
1491
44
53
Stoney Head
Winter
Elizabeth
d
3
Thornfalcon
1492
44
53
Stoney Head
Winter
Anna
d
1
North Curry
1493
44
54
Stoney Head
Winter
James
lod
u
43
Agricultural Labourer
Thornfalcon
1494
44
55
Stoney Head
Chedzoy
Charles
h
m
35
Blacksmith
Stoke St Gregory
1495
44
55
Stoney Head
Chedzoy
Charlotte
w
37
West Hatch
1496
44
56
Stoney Head
Pine
Simon
h
m
65
Agricultural Labourer
Broadwindsor, Dorset
1497
44
56
Stoney Head
Pine
Elizabeth
w
72
Crewkerne
1498
44
57
Court Farm
Coate
George
h
m
57
Farmer of 333 acres emp 9 men & 3 boys
Drayton
1499
44
57
Court Farm
Coate
Elizabeth
w
50
Curry Rivel
1500
44
57
Court Farm
Coate
Marie
d
13
Curry Rivel
1501
44
57
Court Farm
Coate
Richard
s
7
Farmers son
North Curry
1502
44
57
Court Farm
Wheller
Elizabeth
vis
w
82
Farmers widow
South Petherton
1503
44
57
Court Farm
Glover
Ann
ser
u
19
Visitors Servant Domestic
Aller
1504
44
57
Court Farm
Bailey
Sarah A
ser
u
18
Servant Domestic
Creech St Michael
1505
44
57
Court Farm
Kitch
Charles
ser
u
20
Farm Servant Carter
North Curry
1506
44
58
New Barn
Mead
George
h
m
45
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1507
44
58
New Barn
Mead
Charlotte
w
44
Durston
1508
44
58
New Barn
Mead
Mary A
d
14
North Curry
1509
44
59
Rodway Lane
Sparkes
Thomas
h
u
70
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1510
44
59
Rodway Lane
Sparkes
William
nep
m
42
Nailsea
1511
44
59
Rodway Lane
Sparkes
Jane
nie
m
38
North Curry
1512
44
59
Rodway Lane
Sparkes
William
nep
14
Taunton
1513
44
59
Rodway Lane
Sparkes
Ellen
nie
10
North Curry
1514
44
59
Rodway Lane
Sparkes
Emily
nie
7
North Curry
1515
44
59
Rodway Lane
Sparkes
Penelope
nie
3
North Curry
1516
44
59
Rodway Lane
Sparkes
Mary A
nie
1
North Curry
1517
48
1
Nythe Farm
Dare
Charles
h
m
59
Farmer emp 2 labs
Stoke St Gregory
1518
48
1
Nythe Farm
Dare
Hannah
w
m
61
Stoke St Gregory
1519
48
1
Nythe Farm
Dare
John
s
u
27
Stoke St Gregory
1520
48
1
Nythe Farm
Dare
Henrietta
d
u
24
Stoke St Gregory
1521
48
1
Nythe Farm
Dare
Hannah Frances
d
u
21
Stoke St Gregory
1522
48
1
Nythe Farm
Dare
Robert Henry
s
u
19
Stoke St Gregory
1523
48
1
Nythe Farm
Dare
Lavinia
d
u
15
Stoke St Gregory
1524
48
1
Nythe Farm
Dare
Sarah Elizabeth
d
u
12
Stoke St Gregory
1525
48
2
Sedgmoor
Keen
Philip
h
m
42
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1526
48
2
Sedgmoor
Keen
Elizabeth
w
m
43
Stoke St Gregory
1527
48
2
Sedgmoor
Keen
Elizabeth
d
u
16
Stoke St Gregory
1528
48
2
Sedgmoor
Keen
Sarah
d
u
15
Stoke St Gregory
1529
48
2
Sedgmoor
Keen
Eliza
d
u
11
Stoke St Gregory
1530
48
2
Sedgmoor
Keen
Charles
s
u
12
Stoke St Gregory
1531
48
2
Sedgmoor
Keen
Mary Ann
d
10
Stoke St Gregory
1532
48
2
Sedgmoor
Keen
George
s
2
North Curry
1533
48
3
Sedgmoor
Keen
Joel
h
m
72
Pauper Agricultural Labourer
Stoke St Gregory
1534
48
3
Sedgmoor
Keen
Hannah
w
m
70
Ruishton
1535
48
4
Sedgmoor
Brewer
William
h
m
103
Landed Proprietor
Fitzhead
1536
48
4
Sedgmoor
Brewer
Sarah
w
m
88
Donyatt
1537
48
5
Thong Farm
Coate
Henry
h
m
35
Farmer
Stoke St Gregory
1538
48
5
Thong Farm
Coate
Emma
w
m
24
North Curry
1539
48
6
Sedgmoor
Slade
Ann
h
w
64
Pauper Agricultural Labourer
Kingsbury
1540
48
6
Sedgmoor
Slade
Joseph
s
u
14
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1541
48
7
Sedgmoor
Slade
Ambrose
h
m
35
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1542
48
7
Sedgmoor
Slade
Lydia
w
m
36
Hertford
1543
48
7
Sedgmoor
Slade
Henry
s
2
Bedford
1544
48
7
Sedgmoor
Slade
not registered
s
1m
North Curry
1545
48
8
Sedgmoor
Bishop
John
h
m
32
Agricultural Labourer
Creech St Michael
1546
48
8
Sedgmoor
Bishop
Harriet
w
m
32
North Curry
1547
48
8
Sedgmoor
Bishop
Henry
s
9
North Curry
1548
48
8
Sedgmoor
Bishop
Mary Ann
d
8
Fivehead
1549
48
8
Sedgmoor
Bishop
Ellen
d
6
North Curry
1550
48
8
Sedgmoor
Bishop
Worthy
s
4
North Curry
1551
48
8
Sedgmoor
Bishop
Thomas
s
3
North Curry
1552
48
8
Sedgmoor
Bishop
Caroline
d
1
North Curry
1553
48
9
Sedgmoor
Bobbett
Robert
h
m
39
Retired Blacksmith
North Curry
1554
48
9
Sedgmoor
Bobbett
Mary Ann
w
3
North Curry
1555
48
10
Sedgmoor
Slade
Samuel
h
m
28
North Curry
1556
48
10
Sedgmoor
Slade
Martha
w
m
27
North Curry
1557
48
10
Sedgmoor
Slade
Charles
s
4
North Curry
1558
48
10
Sedgmoor
Slade
George
s
2
Creech St Michael
1559
48
10
Sedgmoor
Slade
Annie
d
1
North Curry
1560
48
11
Sedgmoor
Spearing
William D
h
m
42
North Curry
1561
48
11
Sedgmoor
Spearing
Elizabeth
w
48
North Curry
1562
48
11
Sedgmoor
Spearing
Silas S
s
11
North Curry
1563
48
11
Sedgmoor
Spearing
Jacob
s
9
North Curry
1564
48
11
Sedgmoor
Spiller
Ann
ser
u
17
General Servant
North Curry
1565
49
12
Sedgmoor
Bunson
Phoebe
h
w
77
None (Poor)
Isel Abbotts
1566
49
12
Sedgmoor
Webber
Edwin
gs
13
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1567
49
13
Sedgmoor
Bunson
lod
w
48
Stone Cutter
Ilton
1568
49
14
Sedgmoor
Brewer
Thomas
h
m
61
Agricultural Labourer
Lyng
1569
49
14
Sedgmoor
Brewer
Amelia
w
46
Mutchelney
1570
49
15
Sedgmoor
Gutheridge
John
h
m
39
North Curry
1571
49
15
Sedgmoor
Gutheridge
Elizabeth
w
48
Pitney
1572
49
15
Sedgmoor
Gutheridge
George
s
9
North Curry
1573
49
15
Sedgmoor
Gutheridge
Samuel
s
5
North Curry
1574
49
15
Sedgmoor
Lloyd
Mary
vis
m
76
Walton
1575
49
16
Sedgmoor
Lock
James
h
w
50
Curry Rivel
1576
49
17
Sedgmoor
Franklin
Williem
h
m
34
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1577
49
17
Sedgmoor
Franklin
Elizabeth
w
m
37
Bristol, Glocs.
1578
49
17
Sedgmoor
Franklin
Mary Jane
d
5
Birmingham, Warwick
1579
49
17
Sedgmoor
Franklin
Charles
s
3
North Curry
1580
49
17
Sedgmoor
Franklin
William
s
2m
North Curry
1581
49
18
Sedgmoor
Hodder
Thomas
h
m
76
Farmer 8 acres
Wotton Fitzpaine, Dorset
1582
49
18
Sedgmoor
Hodder
Mary Ann
w
m
66
Pitminster
1583
49
Sedgmoor
1584
49
19
Listoke
Gannett
George
h
m
43
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1585
49
19
Listoke
Gannett
Mary
w
40
North Curry
1586
49
19
Listoke
Gannett
Henry
s
12
North Curry
1587
49
19
Listoke
Gannett
Rhoda
d
10
North Curry
1588
49
19
Listoke
Gannett
Betsey
d
8
North Curry
1589
49
19
Listoke
Gannett
Emily
d
5
North Curry
1590
49
19
Listoke
Gannett
Charles
s
3
North Curry
1591
49
20
Listoke
Parsons
Henry
h
u
30
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1592
49
21
Listoke
Bunson
Thomas
h
42
Farmer 45 acres emp 3 labs
Curry Mallett
1593
49
21
Listoke
Bunson
Elizabeth
w
41
North Curry
1594
49
21
Listoke
Bunson
Betsey
d
13
North Curry
1595
49
21
Listoke
Bunson
George
s
8
North Curry
1596
49
21
Listoke
Bunson
Thomas
s
6
North Curry
1597
49
21
Listoke
Bunson
James
s
4
North Curry
1598
49
21
Listoke
Bruford
Francis
boa
u
57
Agricultural Labourer
Cheddon Fitzpaine
1599
49
21
Listoke
Stinson
Charlotte
ser
u
16
Dairymaid
Fivehead
1600
49
22
Rock Hill
Phillips
John
h
m
33
Butcher
Broadwindsor, Dorset
1601
49
22
Rock Hill
Phillips
Susannah
w
m
27
Isle Brewers
1602
49
22
Rock Hill
Phillips
Selina
d
4
North Curry
1603
49
22
Rock Hill
Phillips
Richard
s
2
North Curry
1604
49
22
Rock Hill
Phillips
William
d
8m
North Curry
1605
49
22
Rock Hill
Webber
Ellen
ser
10
Nursemaid
North Curry
1606
49
23
Rock Hill
Webber
Alfred
h
m
49
North Curry
1607
49
23
Rock Hill
Webber
Jane
w
45
Stoke St Gregory
1608
49
23
Rock Hill
Webber
Mara
23
North Curry
1609
49
23
Rock Hill
Webber
Walter
15
North Curry
1610
49
23
Rock Hill
Webber
Worthy
8
North Curry
1611
49
23
Rock Hill
Webber
Edward
4
North Curry
1612
50
24
Rock Hill
Adams
Eli
h
m
37
Agricultural Labourer
Isle Brewers
1613
50
24
Rock Hill
Adams
Hestor
w
33
Curry Rivel
1614
50
24
Rock Hill
Adams
George
s
11
North Curry
1615
50
24
Rock Hill
Adams
Eli
s
10
Curry Mallett
1616
50
24
Rock Hill
Adams
Anna
d
8
North Curry
1617
50
24
Rock Hill
Adams
John
s
6
Isle Brewers
1618
50
24
Rock Hill
Adams
Mary Jane
d
3
North Curry
1619
50
24
Rock Hill
Adams
Hestor
d
1
North Curry
1620
50
25
Rock Hill
Shire
Samuel
h
m
29
Lime Burner
Otterford
1621
50
25
Rock Hill
Shire
Elizabeth
w
m
29
Otterford
1622
50
26
Rock Hill
Potter
Thornal
h
m
45
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1623
50
26
Rock Hill
Potter
Hannah
w
m
28
Glover Kid
Curry Mallett
1624
50
27
Rock Hill
North
William
h
m
42
Agricultural Labourer
Buckland
1625
50
27
Rock Hill
North
Ellen
w
m
35
Glover Kid
Curry Mallett
1626
50
27
Rock Hill
North
John
s
11
Agricultural Labourer
Curry Mallett
1627
50
27
Rock Hill
North
Andrew
s
8
Curry Mallett
1628
50
27
Rock Hill
North
Mary
d
7
North Curry
1629
50
27
Rock Hill
North
Anna
d
5
North Curry
1630
50
27
Rock Hill
North
Ann Sophia
d
2
North Curry
1631
50
28
Rock Hill
Nash
Samuel
h
m
43
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1632
50
28
Rock Hill
Nash
Hannah
w
m
45
Glover Kid
Curry Mallett
1633
50
29
Rock Hill
Spiller
Charlotte
h
w
59
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1634
50
29
Rock Hill
Spiller
Charlotte
d
u
27
Glover Kid
North Curry
1635
50
29
Rock Hill
Spiller
Elizabeth
d
u
9
North Curry
1636
50
30
Rock Hill
Watts
Charlotte
h
w
30
Glover Kid
Curry Mallet
1637
50
31
Rock Hill
Davies
Philip
lod
u
47
Stone Cutter
Butley Wootton
1638
50
32
Rock Hill
Tanner
James
h
m
50
Stone Quarrier
Chilton Polden
1639
50
32
Rock Hill
Tanner
Betsey
w
35
Glover Kid
North Curry
1640
50
32
Rock Hill
Tanner
Charles
s
10
North Curry
1641
50
32
Rock Hill
Tanner
John
s
6
North Curry
1642
50
32
Rock Hill
Tanner
Walter
s
2
North Curry
1643
50
33
Rock Hill
Hector
John
h
m
40
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1644
50
33
Rock Hill
Hector
Harriet
w
29
North Curry
1645
50
33
Rock Hill
Hector
Charles Worthy
s
8
North Curry
1646
50
33
Rock Hill
Hector
Samuel Joel
s
6
North Curry
1647
50
33
Rock Hill
Hector
Elizabeth Ann
d
4
North Curry
1648
50
33
Rock Hill
Hector
William Thomas
s
2
North Curry
1649
50
34
Rock Hill
Barker
Harriett
h
w
40
Glover Kid
Curry Mallett
1650
50
34
Rock Hill
Barker
Charles
s
u
18
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1651
50
34
Rock Hill
Barker
Charlotte
d
10
North Curry
1652
50
34
Rock Hill
Barker
Harriett
d
4
North Curry
1653
50
35
Rock Hill
Spiller
Benjamin
h
m
25
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1654
50
35
Rock Hill
Spiller
Susan
w
23
Glover Kid
Somerton
1655
50
36
Rock Hill
Stapley
James
h
w
65
Fundholder
Hawkhurst, Kent
1656
50
37
Rock Hill
Phillips
James
h
m
30
Butcher
Netherhay, Devon
1657
50
37
Rock Hill
Phillips
Mary
w
25
Fivehead
1658
50
37
Rock Hill
Phillips
Ellen Mary
d
5
Swell
1659
50
37
Rock Hill
Phillips
Sarah Ann
d
2
Fivehead
1660
51
37
Rock Hill
Phillips
Henry
s
1
Isle Brewers
1661
51
38
Rock Hill
Channing
William
h
m
56
Sieve Maker
North Curry
1662
51
38
Rock Hill
Channing
Hannah
w
52
Glover Kid
North Curry
1663
51
38
Rock Hill
Channing
Jestina
vis
u
7
Curry Mallett
1664
51
39
Rock Hill
Channing
John
h
m
56
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1665
51
39
Rock Hill
Channing
Ann
w
54
Curry Mallett
1666
51
39
Rock Hill
Channing
Anna
d
u
21
Glover Kid
North Curry
1667
51
39
Rock Hill
Channing
William
s
u
16
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1668
51
40
Taunton Road
Gill
Catherine
h
u
65
Turnpike Toll Collector
Creech St Michael
1669
51
41
Taunton Road
Young
John
h
m
37
Farmer of 35 acres emp 1 man
Blagdon
1670
51
41
Taunton Road
Young
Liah
w
36
Isle Brewers
1671
51
41
Taunton Road
Young
Joseph L
s
12
12
Scholar
North Curry
1672
51
41
Taunton Road
Young
Henry C
s
10
Scholar
North Curry
1673
51
41
Taunton Road
Young
Eliza
d
7
Scholar
North Curry
1674
51
41
Taunton Road
Young
William
s
5
Scholar
North Curry
1675
51
41
Taunton Road
Young
Martha
d
3
North Curry
1676
51
41
Taunton Road
Young
George
s
4m
North Curry
1677
51
42
Taunton Road
Roynon
Charles
h
m
39
Agricultural Labourer
Winford
1678
51
42
Taunton Road
Roynon
Mary
w
34
Philip Norton
1679
51
43
Taunton Road
Caple
John
lod
23
Agricultural Labourer
Fockington, Glocs.
1680
51
44
Taunton Road
Barnard
Frederick
h
m
46
Agricultural Labourer
Aller
1681
51
44
Taunton Road
Barnard
Sarah
w
48
Aller
1682
51
44
Taunton Road
Barnard
Kezia
d
u
17
Dressmaker
Aller
1683
51
45
Taunton Road
Whittle
James
h
m
70
Farmer of 100 acres emp 4 labs
Babcary
1684
51
45
Taunton Road
Whittle
Jemima
w
53
Wedmore
1685
51
45
Taunton Road
Whittle
George
s
u
30
Compton Dandon
1686
51
45
Taunton Road
Whittle
Annie
d
u
18
Shapwick
1687
51
45
Taunton Road
Whittle
William
s
16
Shapwick
1688
51
45
Taunton Road
Whittle
John
s
14
Shapwick
1689
51
45
Taunton Road
Chedzoy
John
ser
17
Carter
North Curry
1690
51
46
Taunton Road
Bellringer
Mary A
h
w
45
Dairywoman Milk 5 cows
Taunton
1691
51
46
Taunton Road
Bellringer
Charles
s
u
19
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1692
51
46
Taunton Road
Bellringer
Cornelius
s
u
17
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1693
51
46
Taunton Road
Bellringer
Maria
d
u
15
Dairymaid
North Curry
1694
51
47
Taunton Road
Totterdell
Eliza
h
w
64
Pauper Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1695
51
48
Taunton Road
Totterdell
Henry
lod
m
28
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1696
51
48
Taunton Road
Totterdell
Sarah
w
m
19
Long Ashton, Glocs.
1697
51
48
Taunton Road
Totterdell
unregistered
s
1m
North Curry
1698
51
49
Taunton Road
Brice
William
h
m
56
Agricultural Labourer
Durington
1699
51
49
Taunton Road
Brice
Mary
d
u
23
Glover Kid
Shepton Beauchamp
1700
51
49
Taunton Road
Brice
Elizabeth
d
12
Scholar
Shepton Beauchamp
1701
51
50
Taunton Road
Sweeting
John
h
w
70
Pauper Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1702
51
51
Taunton Road
Spiller
James
h
m
45
Farmer about 10 acres
North Curry
1703
51
51
Taunton Road
Spiller
Jesse
w
39
Knowle St Giles
1704
51
51
Taunton Road
Spiller
Ann
d
u
17
North Curry
1705
51
51
Taunton Road
Spiller
Christopher
s
12
North Curry
1706
51
51
Taunton Road
Spiller
John
s
10
North Curry
1707
52
51
Taunton Road
Spiller
William Vincent
s
8
North Curry
1708
52
51
Taunton Road
Spiller
Charles James
s
6
North Curry
1709
52
51
Taunton Road
Spiller
Elizabeth J
d
3
North Curry
1710
52
51
Taunton Road
Spiller
Joseph Arthur
s
7m
North Curry
1711
52
52
Taunton Road
Spiller
Christopher
h
w u
77
Landed Proprietor
Membury, Devon
1712
52
53
Taunton Road
Chedzoy
Elizabeth
h
w
37
Cloth Glovemaker
Isle Brewers
1713
52
53
Taunton Road
Chedzoy
Sarah Jane
d
12
North Curry
1714
52
53
Taunton Road
Chedzoy
Thomas
s
10
Scholar
North Curry
1715
52
53
Taunton Road
Chedzoy
George
s
8
Scholar
North Curry
1716
52
53
Taunton Road
Chedzoy
Isabella
d
3
Taunton
1717
52
54
Taunton Road
Spiller
George
h
26
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1718
52
54
Taunton Road
Spiller
Harriett
w
25
Fivehead
1719
52
54
Taunton Road
Spiller
William
s
1
North Curry
1720
52
54
Taunton Road
Spiller
Elizabeth
vis
10
North Curry
1721
52
55
Taunton Road
Sourley
Abraham
lod
u
20
Agricultural Labourer
Fivehead
1722
52
56
Taunton Road
Parsons
John
h
m
46
Innkeeper
Up-lime, Dorset
1723
52
56
Taunton Road
Parsons
Elizabeth
w
41
North Curry
1724
52
57
Taunton Road
Addicott
Emanuel
h
m
65
Agricultural Labourer
Blagdon
1725
52
57
Taunton Road
Addicott
Charlotte
w
52
Wedmore
1726
52
57
Taunton Road
Addicott
George
s
13
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1727
52
58
Taunton Road
Toogood
Thomas
h
u
49
Tailor
Gillingham, Dorset
1728
52
58
Taunton Road
Aplin
Phoenix
vis
u
11
Farmers son
Beercrocombe
1729
52
59
Taunton Road
Aplin
William
h
m
46
Farmer of about 16 acres
Beercrocombe
1730
52
59
Taunton Road
Aplin
Mary Ann
w
46
North Curry
1731
52
59
Taunton Road
Aplin
Felix J E
s
1
Beercrocombe
1732
52
59
Taunton Road
Aplin
William H E
s
7
Beercrocombe
1733
52
59
Taunton Road
Aplin
Louisa E
d
6
6
Beercrocombe
1734
52
59
Taunton Road
Aplin
Elizabeth E
d
4
Beercrocombe
1735
52
59
Taunton Road
Aplin
Clara E
d
1
Beercrocombe
1736
52
60
Taunton Road
Maddock
James
h
m
71
Agricultural Labourer
Huxham, Devon
1737
52
60
Taunton Road
Maddock
Martha
w
76
Beercrocombe
1738
52
61
Taunton Road
Walrond
Henry
h
m
62
Postmaster & Bellringer
Isle Abbotts
1739
52
61
Taunton Road
Walrond
Maria
w
53
Buckland St Mary
1740
52
61
Taunton Road
Walrond
Henry
s
u
25
Agricultural Labourer
Yeovil
1741
52
62
Taunton Road
Derrick
Levi
h
m
45
Agricultural Labourer
Hobley
1742
52
62
Taunton Road
Derrick
Sarah
w
37
North Nibley, Glocs.
1743
52
62
Taunton Road
Derrick
Walter
s
18
Agricultural Labourer
Higher Nicton
1744
52
62
Taunton Road
Derrick
Henry
s
16
Agricultural Labourer
Higher Nicton
1745
52
62
Taunton Road
Derrick
Matilda
d
14
Higher Nicton
1746
52
62
Taunton Road
Derrick
Charles
s
10
Higher Nicton
1747
52
62
Taunton Road
Derrick
Jonathan
s
7
North Curry
1748
52
62
Taunton Road
Derrick
Jemima
d
5
West Hatch
1749
52
62
Taunton Road
Derrick
Emily
d
7m
West Hatch
1750
52
62
Taunton Road
Derrick
Rosena
d
7m
West Hatch
1751
52
63
Taunton Road
Nutt
John
h
m
45
Farmer of about 20 acres
North Curry
1752
52
63
Taunton Road
Nutt
Mary
w
35
North Curry
1753
53
63
Taunton Road
Vickery
James
vis
u
22
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1754
53
64
Taunton Road
Spiller
John
h
m
52
Farmer emp 1 lab & 1 boy
North Curry
1755
53
64
Taunton Road
Spiller
Julia Jane
w
53
Stoke St Gregory
1756
53
64
Taunton Road
Spiller
John Hill
s
u
26
North Curry
1757
53
64
Taunton Road
Spiller
Christopher
s
24
North Curry
1758
53
64
Taunton Road
Spiller
Elizabeth J
d
22
North Curry
1759
53
64
Taunton Road
Spiller
Julia J
d
20
North Curry
1760
53
64
Taunton Road
Spiller
Sidney
ser
u
14
Carter
North Curry
1761
53
65
Taunton Road
Chappel
John
h
m
83
Pauper Stonemason
North Curry
1762
53
65
Taunton Road
Chappel
Elizabeth
w
77
Stoke St Gregory
1763
53
65
Taunton Road
Bath
Eliza
gd
6
North Curry
1764
53
66
Taunton Road
Woolley
Robert
h
w
52
Stonemason
Bickenall
1765
53
66
Taunton Road
Woolley
George
s
u
17
Stonemason
North Curry
1766
53
67
Taunton Road
Derrick
Henry
h
m
29
Agricultural Labourer
Highnicton, Glocs.
1767
53
67
Taunton Road
Derrick
Ann
w
22
Glover Kid
Broadway
1768
53
67
Taunton Road
Derrick
Vincent
s
3
West Hatch
1769
53
68
Taunton Road
Parsons
Thomas
h
m
50
Wheelwright
Ashill
1770
53
68
Taunton Road
Parsons
Mary
w
48
West Hatch
1771
53
68
Taunton Road
Linton
John
boa
w
81
Pauper Agricultural Labourer
West Hatch
1772
53
68
Taunton Road
Hembrow
Charles
app
u
17
Wheelwright
North Curry
1773
53
69
Taunton Road
Phelps
Henry
h
m
31
Butcher
Broadwindsor, Dorset
1774
53
69
Taunton Road
Phelps
Mary Ann
w
23
Taunton
1775
53
69
Taunton Road
Phelps
Jane C W
d
5m
North Curry
1776
53
69
Taunton Road
Phelps
Charles N
s
5m
North Curry
1777
53
69
Taunton Road
Dike
Elizabeth
ser
u
12
Nursemaid
West Hatch
1778
53
Wesleyan Chapel
1779
53
70
Taunton Road
Riggs
Mary
h
w
78
Pauper Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1780
53
71
Taunton Road
Riggs
James
lod
u
32
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1781
53
72
Taunton Road
Tucker
William
h
m
65
Farmer of about 30 acres
Curry Mallett
1782
53
72
Taunton Road
Tucker
Hannah
w
61
North Curry
1783
53
72
Taunton Road
Tucker
Sarah Ann
d
u
26
North Curry
1784
53
72
Taunton Road
Tucker
Mary Jane
d
u
24
North Curry
1785
53
72
Taunton Road
Aitchison
Anna
gd
12
Farm Bailiffs daughter
Lancaster
1786
53
73
Taunton Road
Hardwick
Edward
h
m
24
Police Constable
Ham
1787
53
73
Taunton Road
Hardwick
Eliza
w
28
Wiveliscombe
1788
53
73
Taunton Road
Prout
Emma
vis
10
Scholar
Wiveliscombe
1789
53
74
Taunton Road
Day
William
h
m
80
Proprietor of Houses
Martock
1790
53
74
Taunton Road
Day
Elizabeth
w
77
Muchelney
1791
53
75
Taunton Road
Spiller
William
h
m
47
Blacksmith
Yarcombe
1792
53
75
Taunton Road
Spiller
Jane
w
47
Yarcombe
1793
53
75
Taunton Road
Spiller
John
s
u
16
Blacksmith
North Curry
1794
53
75
Taunton Road
Spiller
Thomas
s
14
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1795
53
75
Taunton Road
Spiller
James
s
12
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1796
53
75
Taunton Road
Spiller
William
s
10
Scholar
North Curry
1797
53
75
Taunton Road
Spiller
Christopher
s
5
North Curry
1798
53
76
Taunton Road
Tucker
Sarah
h
w
48
Keeps a Hucksters shop
Cullumpton, Devon
1799
53
76
Taunton Road
Tucker
Sarah
d
14
Cullumpton, Devon
1800
53
76
Taunton Road
Tucker
William
vis
u
29
Tailor
Cullumpton, Devon
1801
53
77
Taunton Road
Tucker
Charles
lod
u
19
Carpenter
Cullumpton, Devon
1802
54
78
Mear Cross
Jennings
Henry
h
m
64
Agricultural Labourer
Winsham
1803
54
78
Mear Cross
Jennings
Ann
w
64
Thurloxton
1804
54
78
Mear Cross
Jennings
William
s
u
19
Thatcher
North Curry
1805
54
78
Mear Cross
Jennings
Edward
s
16
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1806
54
78
Mear Cross
Jennings
Samuel
s
12
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1807
54
Mear Cross
Uninhabited
1808
54
79
Old Way
Coleman
Sarah
h
w
90
Pauper Agricultural Labourer
Bickenhall
1809
54
80
Old Way
Coleman
James
lod
u
54
Agricultural Labourer
Bickenhall
1810
54
81
Old Way
Tiler
Samuel
h
m
43
Blagdon
1811
54
81
Old Way
Tiler
Ann
w
40
Blagdon
1812
54
81
Old Way
Tiler
Eliza
d
18
Blagdon
1813
54
81
Old Way
Tiler
Enock
s
14
Agricultural Labourer
Blagdon
1814
54
81
Old Way
Tiler
Fanny
d
10
Scholar
lBlagdon
1815
54
82
Old Way
Brunt
Henry
lod
u
17
Agricultural Labourer
Blagdon
1816
54
83
Incline Road
Tucker
John
h
m
23
Carpenter
Cullumpton, Devon
1817
54
83
Incline Road
Tucker
Anna Maria
w
m
26
Isle Brewers
1818
54
83
Incline Road
Linton
Albert Edward
vis
u
6
West Hatch
1819
54
84
Crimson Hill
Derrick
Joseph
h
m
35
Agricultural Labourer
Blagdon
1820
54
84
Crimson Hill
Derrick
Ellen
w
34
Curry Mallett
1821
54
84
Crimson Hill
Derrick
Sabina
d
12
Curry Mallett
1822
54
84
Crimson Hill
Derrick
Joseph
s
10
Curry Mallett
1823
54
84
Crimson Hill
Derrick
John
s
7
Curry Mallett
1824
54
84
Crimson Hill
Derrick
Elizabeth
d
4
North Curry
1825
54
84
Crimson Hill
Derrick
Thomas
s
3
North Curry
1826
54
84
Crimson Hill
Derrick
Cornelius
s
1
North Curry
1827
54
85
Newport Boro'
Sealy
Robert
h
50
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1828
54
85
Newport Boro'
Sealy
Elizabeth
w
64
Hemyock, Devon
1829
54
85
Newport Boro'
Sealy
Mary Ann
d
u
19
Dressmaker
North Curry
1830
54
86
Newport Boro'
Burnett
Charles
h
m
38
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1831
54
86
Newport Boro'
Burnett
Elizabeth
w
40
Whitford, Devon
1832
54
86
Newport Boro'
Burnett
Alfred Chas
s
13
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1833
54
86
Newport Boro'
Burnett
Mary Ann
d
1
Scholar
North Curry
1834
54
86
Newport Boro'
Burnett
John
s
10
North Curry
1835
54
86
Newport Boro'
Burnett
Charlotte
d
8
North Curry
1836
54
86
Newport Boro'
Burnett
Ellen E
d
5
North Curry
1837
54
86
Newport Boro'
Burnett
Robert Henry
s
4
North Curry
1838
54
87
Newport Boro'
Thomas
John
h
m
50
Agricultural Labourer
Hemyock, Devon
1839
54
87
Newport Boro'
Thomas
Maria
w
38
Curry Mallett
1840
54
87
Newport Boro'
Thomas
Elizabeth
d
11
North Curry
1841
54
87
Newport Boro'
Thomas
Anna
d
9
North Curry
1842
54
87
Newport Boro'
Thomas
Jane
d
1
North Curry
1843
54
88
Newport Boro'
Foster
Philip
h
m
48
Farmer of 290 acres emp 12 men & 3 boys
North Curry
1844
54
88
Newport Boro'
Foster
Sarah
sis
u
49
Proprietor of Houses
North Curry
1845
54
88
Newport Boro'
Millett
Sarah
aun
u
80
Fundholder
London, Middlesex
1846
54
88
Newport Boro'
Baker
Emma
ser
27
House Servant
Drayton
1847
54
88
Newport Boro'
Ball
Mary
ser
19
Cook
North Curry
1848
54
89
Newport Boro'
Bellringer
Charles
h
m
44
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1849
54
89
Newport Boro'
Bellringer
Elizabeth
w
45
North Curry
1850
54
90
Newport Boro'
Pearce
John
h
m
63
Farmer of 45 acres emp 1 lab
North Curry
1851
54
90
Newport Boro'
Pearce
Hannah
w
64
North Curry
1852
54
90
Newport Boro'
Pearce
Robert
s
u
20
North Curry
1853
54
90
Newport Boro'
Pearce
Penelope
d
18
North Curry
1854
54
90
Newport Boro'
Bellringer
Frank
vis
17
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1855
54
91
Newport Boro'
Smith
Isaac
h
m
59
Agricultural Labourer
North Curry
1856
54
91
Newport Boro'
Smith
Mary
w
59
North Curry
1857
54
92
Newport Boro'
Culverwell
Mary Ann
h
w
64
Landed Property
Chippenham, Wilts
1858
54
93
Newport Boro'
Mitchell
Eliza
lod
u
24
Lacemaker (Honiton)
Horford, Devon